TB Tampa Bay Rays 7
Tampa Bay Rays Rays Overall (59-57)
ATS (65-51)
O/U (51-61-4)
August 10 2018
6:07 PM - SUN
Mist
Temp: 76 F
Wind: SW 3 mph
TOR Toronto Blue Jays 0
Toronto Blue Jays Blue Jays Overall (52-63)
ATS (52-63)
O/U (58-47-10)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Snell
969 Tampa Bay Rays -111 Over +105 (-1.5) +135 Cover: 5.5 LOSS - Estrada
970 Toronto Blue Jays +101 Under -125 (+1.5) -155 UNDER: 7
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
TB 969 -111 Over: +105 (-1.5) +135 Cover: 5.5
TOR 970 +101 Under: -125 (+1.5) -155 UNDER: 7
123456789R H E
TB0020212007 9 0
TOR0000000000 3 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
TB
-111
TOR
+101
TB(-1.5)
+135
TOR
-155
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
8/10/2018
8:48 AM
TB
-111
TOR
+101
TB(-1.5)
+135
TOR
-155
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
TB
-115
TOR
+105
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
11:33 PM
TB
-117
TOR
+107
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
TB
-123
TOR
+113
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
TB
-123
TOR
+113
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
TB
-111
TOR
+101
8/10/2018
8:48 AM
TB
-111
TOR
+101
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
TB
-115
TOR
+105
8/10/2018
11:33 PM
TB
-117
TOR
+107
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
TB
-123
TOR
+113
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
TB
-123
TOR
+113
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
TB(-1.5)
+135
TOR
-155
8/10/2018
8:48 AM
TB(-1.5)
+135
TOR
-155
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8/10/2018
11:33 PM
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
TB(-1.5)
+130
TOR
-150
Total
Total
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
8/10/2018
8:48 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
11:33 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Recap

TORONTO (AP) — Blake Snell pitched five perfect innings and then was pulled, Michael Perez hit his first career home run and the Tampa Bay Rays beat the Toronto Blue Jays 7-0 on Friday night.

Making his second start since spending time on the disabled list because of shoulder fatigue, Snell (13-5) threw 47 pitches. The All-Star lefty struck out six.

Reliever Jake Faria came on to begin the sixth and gave up an infield single to leadoff batter Luke Maile. Two outs later, Randal Grichuk hit a single to left but was thrown out trying to stretch his hit into a double.

Faria allowed one walk and three singles in three innings. Jamie Schultz pitched a hitless ninth for the Rays.

Joey Wendle drove in three runs and Willy Adames had three hits and scored three runs as the Rays improved to 6-1 against Toronto.

Perez, playing in his 10th big league game, hit a two-run homer in the third inning and Ji-Man Choi added a solo drive in the sixth. Both homers came off Marco Estrada (5-9). Estrada allowed five runs and five hits in 5 1-3 innings.

Left-hander Thomas Pannone made his major league debut in relief of Estrada, starting his career by striking out Kevin Kiermaier. Pannone allowed two runs and three hits in 2 1-3 innings.

Making his first appearance at third base since the low minor leagues, Blue Jays infielder Richard Urena made the defensive play of the game, racing into foul territory to make a sliding catch for the final out of the second.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Blue Jays: RHP Marcus Stroman, who left Tuesday's start against Boston because of blister on his middle finger, played catch before the game. Stroman's next scheduled star is Sunday.

UP NEXT

RHP Ryne Stanek (1-3, 2.56) is expected to open for the Rays on Saturday against Toronto RHP Sam Gaviglio (2-4, 5.08). Gaviglio is winless in 13 starts since a May 25 victory at Philadelphia.

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball and https://twitter.com/ap_sports

Matchup
Rays Overall
W/L 59-57
ATS 65-51
Runs For 4.2
Runs Against 4.1
Total 51-61-4
Rays Away
W/L 25-33
ATS 27-31
Runs For 4.2
Runs Against 4.9
Total 26-31-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:07 PM
at Blue Jays W 7-0 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
8-9
6:10 PM
Orioles W 5-4 L (-1.5) O (8)
8-8
6:10 PM
Orioles L 5-4 L (-1.5) O (7.5)
8-7
6:10 PM
Orioles W 4-3 L (-1.5) U (8)
8-5
12:10 PM
White Sox L 8-7 L (-1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 5.4
Avg. Runs Against 4.0
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 3-2
Blue Jays Overall
W/L 52-63
ATS 52-63
Runs For 4.5
Runs Against 5.1
Total 58-47-10
Blue Jays Home
W/L 28-31
ATS 25-34
Runs For 4.5
Runs Against 5.0
Total 25-28-6
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:07 PM
Rays L 7-0 L (1.5) U (8.5)
8-9
6:07 PM
Red Sox W 8-5 W (1.5) O (9.5)
8-8
6:07 PM
Red Sox L 10-5 L (1.5) O (9.5)
8-7
6:07 PM
Red Sox L 10-7 L (1.5) O (9.5)
8-5
3:10 PM
at Mariners L 6-3 L (1.5) O (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 4.6
Avg. Runs Against 7.6
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 4-1
Box Score
Rays
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Mallex Smith (RF) 3111111.333.5001.000
Joey Wendle (2B) 3013001.333.400.667
Jake Bauers (1B) 5000034.000.000.000
Ji-Man Choi (1B) 4111031.250.2501.000
Carlos Gómez (RF) 4000010.000.000.000
Kevin Kiermaier (CF) 4010010.250.250.250
Brandon Lowe (LF) 4000011.000.000.000
Willy Adames (SS) 33301001.0001.0001.667
Michael Perez (C) 4222002.500.5001.250

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Blake Snell (SP) 5.00000600.00
Jacob Faria (SP) 3.03001300.00
Jaime Schultz (RP) 1.00000000.00
Blue Jays
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Randal Grichuk (CF) 4010010.250.250.250
Devon Travis (2B) 4000020.000.000.000
Justin Smoak (1B) 4000000.000.000.000
Teoscar Hernandez (LF) 3000020.000.000.000
Kendrys Morales (DH) 2000110.000.333.000
Aledmys Diaz (SS) 3000001.000.000.000
Luke Maile (C) 3010011.333.333.333
Richard Urena (SS) 3010011.333.333.333
Kevin Pillar (CF) 3000013.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Marco Estrada (SP) 5.15552628.44
Thomas Pannone (SP) 1.232203010.80
Joe Biagini (RP) 2.01000100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
TB
-120
TOR
EVEN
TB
TOR
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
TB
-120
TOR
EVEN
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
TB
TOR
Total
Total
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120