STL St. Louis Cardinals 0
St. Louis Cardinals Cardinals Overall (47-44)
ATS (43-48)
O/U (38-49-4)
July 11 2018
7:10 PM - NBCS-CHI
Few Clouds
Temp: 72 F
Wind: ENE 9 mph
CWS Chicago White Sox 4
Chicago White Sox White Sox Overall (31-61)
ATS (48-44)
O/U (43-44-5)
Final
Money Line Total: 9.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Rodon
929 St. Louis Cardinals -147 Over -105 (-1.5) EVEN UNDER: 4 LOSS - Weaver
930 Chicago White Sox +137 Under -115 (+1.5) -120 Cover: 5.5 SAVE - Soria
Final
Money Line Total:
9.5
Spread ATS
STL 929 -147 Over: -105 (-1.5) EVEN UNDER: 4
CWS 930 +137 Under: -115 (+1.5) -120 Cover: 5.5
123456789R H E
STL0000000000 4 1
CWS00001021X4 7 1
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
7/11/2018
5:39 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
STL(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
5:27 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
5:18 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
STL(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
12:27 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
STL(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
10:27 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
9:45 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9.5
-110
9.5
-110
7/11/2018
9:36 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9
-125
9
+105
7/11/2018
7:57 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9
-125
9
+105
7/11/2018
7:54 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9
-120
9
EVEN
7/11/2018
7:42 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
9
-105
9
-115
7/11/2018
7:12 AM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
9
-105
9
-115
7/11/2018
1:48 AM
STL
-140
CWS
+130
STL(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
9
EVEN
9
-120
7/11/2018
7:45 PM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
9
EVEN
9
-120
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
9
-105
9
-115
Money Line
Money Line
7/11/2018
5:39 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
7/11/2018
5:27 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
7/11/2018
5:18 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
7/11/2018
12:27 PM
STL
-147
CWS
+137
7/11/2018
10:27 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
7/11/2018
9:45 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
7/11/2018
9:36 AM
STL
-155
CWS
+145
7/11/2018
7:57 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
7/11/2018
7:54 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
7/11/2018
7:42 AM
STL
-150
CWS
+140
7/11/2018
7:12 AM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
7/11/2018
1:48 AM
STL
-140
CWS
+130
7/11/2018
7:45 PM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
STL
-135
CWS
+125
Run Line
Run Line
7/11/2018
5:39 PM
STL(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
7/11/2018
5:27 PM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
5:18 PM
STL(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
7/11/2018
12:27 PM
STL(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
7/11/2018
10:27 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
9:45 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
9:36 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
7:57 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
7:54 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
7:42 AM
STL(-1.5)
+105
CWS
-125
7/11/2018
7:12 AM
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
7/11/2018
1:48 AM
STL(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
7/11/2018
7:45 PM
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
STL(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
Total
Total
7/11/2018
5:39 PM
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
5:27 PM
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
5:18 PM
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
12:27 PM
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
10:27 AM
9.5
-105
9.5
-115
7/11/2018
9:45 AM
9.5
-110
9.5
-110
7/11/2018
9:36 AM
9
-125
9
+105
7/11/2018
7:57 AM
9
-125
9
+105
7/11/2018
7:54 AM
9
-120
9
EVEN
7/11/2018
7:42 AM
9
-105
9
-115
7/11/2018
7:12 AM
9
-105
9
-115
7/11/2018
1:48 AM
9
EVEN
9
-120
7/11/2018
7:45 PM
9
EVEN
9
-120
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
9
-105
9
-115
Recap

CHICAGO (AP) — Carlos Rodon pitched three-hit, shutout ball into the eighth inning to outduel Luke Weaver and lead the Chicago White Sox to a 4-0 victory over the St. Louis Cardinals on Wednesday.
Tim Anderson tripled and had two RBIs. Charlie Tilson singled in a run off reliever Mike Mayers in Chicago's two-run seventh and Jose Abreu added an RBI groundout as White Sox ended a six-game losing streak and won for just the third time in their last 13.
Rodon (2-3) allowed only two singles and a double while walking two and striking out a season-high seven though 7 1/3 innings. The 25-year-old left-hander, who spent the first two months of 2018 on the disabled list rehabbing from shoulder surgery, sparkled in just his seventh start this season.
Joakim Soria got the final four outs for his 13th save in 16 chances.
Weaver (5-8) allowed one run on three hits and fanned seven his second straight impressive start. The right-hander pitched two-hit ball over a career-high eight innings last week in San Francisco.
Jose Martinez grounded a sharp single off Rodon with two outs in the first. Then the White Sox lefty didn't allow another hit — and retired 14 of 15 batters — before Matt Carpenter doubled with one out in the sixth.
Rodon was coming off his strongest outing this season, when he allowed two runs on five hits in a six-inning no-decision at Houston last week.
The White Sox managed only three baserunners — with Yolmer Sanchez singling twice — before the fifth, when Chicago took a 1-0 lead.
Leury Garcia walked to lead off, advanced to third on Omar Narvaez's single and came home when Anderson grounded into a force at second.
The White Sox scored twice with two outs in the seventh to make it 3-0. Narvaez singled, then scored on Anderson's triple to the left field corner. Tilson's single plated Anderson.
The Cardinals loaded the bases with one out in the eighth to chase Rodon. Paul DeJong led off with a single, Kolten Wong reached on an error and Carpenter walked.
But Juan Minaya fanned Tommy Pham for the second out, then Soria struck out Martinez to end the threat.
The White Sox added a run in the eighth when Yoan Moncada came home on Abreu's groundout.
ALL-STAR NIX
Cardinals right-hander Miles Mikolas was removed from the National League's active roster for the All-Star Game next Tuesday because he's scheduled to start Sunday against Cincinnati. Los Angeles Dodgers righty Ross Stripling was added to the NL pitching staff Wednesday as Mikolas' replacement.
Mikolas is 10-3 with a 2.65 ERA and was selected to his first All-Star team last weekend. The 29-year-old is enjoying a resurgent season in the majors after three years in Japan.
ROSTER MOVES
The White Sox designated RHP Bruce Rondon for assignment and purchased the contract of RHP Jeanmar Gomez from Triple-A Charlotte before the game The 27-year-old Rondon went 2-3 with an 8.49 ERA and one save in 35 games. The reliever got one out and issued three walks in Tuesday night's 14-2 loss to St. Louis.
TRAINER'S ROOM
Cardinals: CF Tommy Pham (bruised left ankle) was back in the lineup after being a last-minute scratch on Tuesday and struck out four times. Pham fouled a ball off his foot on Sunday. . Manager Mike Matheny said LHP Tyler Lyons (sprained left elbow) is close to returning from his rehab assignment. . RHP Luke Gregerson (right shoulder impingement) could be activated this weekend, but Matheny didn't have a date.
White Sox: RHP Nate Jones (right forearm muscle strain) tossed live batting practice on Wednesday. Jones said he felt good and threw at "90-100 percent," but the next steps in the right-hander's recovery haven't been determined . RHP Miguel Gonzales underwent right shoulder surgery in Los Angeles on Wednesday. His recovery time is expected to be nine to 12 months.
UP NEXT
Cardinals: RHP Carlos Martinez (6-4, 3.05) looks for his fourth straight win when he takes the mound against Cincinnati's Matt Harvey (4-5, 4.80) on Friday in the opener of a three-game home series.
White Sox: RHP James Shields (3-10, 4.53) squares off against Kansas City RHP Brad Kelley (2-3, 2.52) on Friday in Chicago.
___
More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball

Matchup
Cardinals Overall
W/L 47-44
ATS 43-48
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 4.2
Total 38-49-4
Cardinals Away
W/L 24-22
ATS 25-21
Runs For 4.7
Runs Against 4.3
Total 21-22-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
7-11
7:10 PM
at White Sox L 4-0 L (-1.5) U (9.5)
7-10
7:10 PM
at White Sox W 14-2 W (-1.5) O (9.5)
7-8
3:05 PM
at Giants L 13-8 L (1.5) O (7.5)
7-7
3:05 PM
at Giants W 3-2 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
7-6
9:15 PM
at Giants L 3-2 W (1.5) U (8)
Avg. Runs For 5.4
Avg. Runs Against 4.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 2-3
White Sox Overall
W/L 31-61
ATS 48-44
Runs For 4.0
Runs Against 5.4
Total 43-44-5
White Sox Home
W/L 17-28
ATS 25-20
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 4.8
Total 22-22-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
7-11
7:10 PM
Cardinals W 4-0 W (1.5) U (9.5)
7-10
7:10 PM
Cardinals L 14-2 L (1.5) O (9.5)
7-8
1:10 PM
at Astros L 2-1 W (1.5) U (9)
7-7
3:10 PM
at Astros L 12-6 L (1.5) O (8)
7-6
7:10 PM
at Astros L 11-4 L (1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 3.4
Avg. Runs Against 7.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 3-2
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Cardinals
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Matt Carpenter (1B) 2010200.500.7501.000
Tommy Pham (CF) 4000045.000.000.000
Jose Martinez (1B) 4010014.250.250.250
Marcell Ozuna (LF) 4000011.000.000.000
Yadier Molina (C) 4010010.250.250.250
Jedd Gyorko (3B) 4000021.000.000.000
Paul DeJong (SS) 3010110.333.500.333
Dexter Fowler (RF) 4000003.000.000.000
Kolten Wong (2B) 3000001.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Luke Weaver (SP) 6.03112701.50
Mike Mayers (RP) 1.032201018.00
Jordan Hicks (RP) 1.01110209.00
White Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Yoan Moncada (2B) 3110111.333.5001.000
Yolmer Sánchez (3B) 4020011.500.500.500
José Abreu (1B) 4001003.000.000.000
Daniel Palka (RF) 4000032.000.000.000
Matt Davidson (DH) 3000021.000.000.000
Leury García (LF) 2100120.000.333.000
Omar Narváez (C) 3120000.667.667.667
Tim Anderson (SS) 3112001.333.333.667
Charlie Tilson (LF) 3011011.333.333.333
Adam Engel (CF) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Carlos Rodon (SP) 7.13002700.00
Juan Minaya (RP) 0.10000100.00
Joakim Soria (RP) 1.11001200.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
5
-120
5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
Run Line
Run Line
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
Total
Total
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
5
-120
5
EVEN