SEA Seattle Mariners 5
Seattle Mariners Mariners Overall (81-66)
ATS (70-77)
O/U (69-74-4)
September 14 2018
9:07 PM - FS-W
Smoke
Temp: 77 F
Wind: WNW 5 mph
LAA Los Angeles Angels 0
Los Angeles Angels Angels Overall (72-75-1)
ATS (66-82)
O/U (63-74-11)
Final
Money Line Total: 9 Run Line ATS WIN - Warren
923 Seattle Mariners +121 Over -110 (+1.5) -170 Cover: 6.5 LOSS - Shoemaker
924 Los Angeles Angels -131 Under -110 (-1.5) +150 UNDER: 5
Final
Money Line Total:
9
Spread ATS
SEA 923 +121 Over: -110 (+1.5) -170 Cover: 6.5
LAA 924 -131 Under: -110 (-1.5) +150 UNDER: 5
123456789R H E
SEA0003002005 9 0
LAA0000000000 6 2
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/15/2018
8:54 PM
LAA
-131
SEA
+121
LAA(-1.5)
+150
SEA
-170
9
-110
9
-110
9/15/2018
8:03 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
LAA(-1.5)
+150
SEA
-170
9
-110
9
-110
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
LAA(-1.5)
+140
SEA
-160
9
-110
9
-110
9/14/2018
2:24 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
LAA(-1.5)
+140
SEA
-160
9
EVEN
9
-120
Money Line
Money Line
9/15/2018
8:54 PM
LAA
-131
SEA
+121
9/15/2018
8:03 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
9/14/2018
2:24 PM
LAA
-135
SEA
+125
Run Line
Run Line
9/15/2018
8:54 PM
LAA(-1.5)
+150
SEA
-170
9/15/2018
8:03 PM
LAA(-1.5)
+150
SEA
-170
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA(-1.5)
+140
SEA
-160
9/14/2018
2:24 PM
LAA(-1.5)
+140
SEA
-160
Total
Total
9/15/2018
8:54 PM
9
-110
9
-110
9/15/2018
8:03 PM
9
-110
9
-110
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
9
-110
9
-110
9/14/2018
2:24 PM
9
EVEN
9
-120
Recap

ANAHEIM, Calif. (AP) — Nelson Cruz hit a three-run homer, Mike Leake pitched seven strong innings and the Seattle Mariners started an 11-game road trip with an 8-2 victory over the Los Angeles Angels on Thursday night.
Cruz's three-run shot to center field in the fourth inning was his eighth homer this season against the Angels, the most a player has had in one year against the franchise, according to Baseball-Reference.
Leake (10-9) threw a season-high 114 pitches (80 strikes), allowing one run and four hits with a walk and five strikeouts. His only costly mistake came in the seventh when Justin Upton homered to left.
After going 0-5 in July and August, Leake has won two straight starts for the first time since June 12. It was also the ninth time in 29 starts this season that the right-hander has gone seven innings or more.
Cruz, Mitch Haniger, Robinson Cano and Kyle Seager each had two hits for Seattle, which got off to a good start on a long trip after losing two in a row at home to San Diego.
Angels starter Odrisamer Despaigne (0-3) went only one-plus inning, allowing three runs and four hits while facing eight batters. He promptly gave up two runs in the first as the first three batters reached base. Haniger led off the game with a double and was driven in two batters later when Cano singled. A sacrifice fly by Ryon Healy scored Denard Span.
Haniger's sacrifice fly with the bases loaded in the second scored Ben Gamel and extended the lead to 3-0.
The Mariners added two runs in the ninth. Seager's single scored Cano, and Cruz came home on a bases-loaded walk.
Upton had two hits and Mike Trout added a pair of doubles for the Angels, who had won six of seven.
Los Angeles got a run in the ninth when Trout scored on Jose Fernandez's fielder's choice with the bases loaded.
BULLPEN GAMES
It was the second time in three games that the Angels essentially resorted to a bullpen game. Tuesday's was planned as eight pitchers combined on a two-hitter to beat Texas 1-0. Los Angeles manager Mike Scioscia said Thursday that it's likely he will have to go with another bullpen game next week.
GOLDEN HOME RUN FOR CRUZ
Cruz's home run was his 50th against the Angels, which gave him the second-most against the franchise. Alex Rodriguez has the record with 70.
TRAINER'S ROOM
Mariners: SS Jean Segura missed his third straight game with a flu-like illness, according to manager Scott Servais. Segura did take part in batting practice and could return to the lineup sometime this weekend. Left fielder Cameron Maybin was also out of the lineup for the second straight day due to illness.
Angels: Tyler Skaggs threw a 48-pitch simulated game in Arizona. The left-hander has been on the disabled list since Aug. 12 due to a groin strain. Scioscia said Skaggs will return to Anaheim to determine his next step.
UP NEXT
Mariners: With lefty James Paxton scratched due to pneumonia, Seattle had not announced a starter for Friday. Servais said it will be a bullpen game.
Angels: Matt Shoemaker (2-0, 3.45 ERA) will make his first start at home since June 14, 2017. The right-hander has missed most of the season after injuring his right forearm on March 31 against Oakland.
___
More AP MLB: https://apnews.com/tag/MLB and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Matchup
Mariners Overall
W/L 81-66
ATS 70-77
Runs For 4.1
Runs Against 4.3
Total 69-74-4
Mariners Away
W/L 40-33
ATS 37-36
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.6
Total 37-35-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
9:07 PM
at Angels W 5-0 W (1.5) U (9)
9-13
9:07 PM
at Angels W 8-2 W (1.5) O (9)
9-12
5:40 PM
Padres L 5-4 L (-1.5) O (7.5)
9-11
9:10 PM
Padres L 2-1 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
9-9
3:10 PM
Yankees W 3-2 W (1.5) U (8)
Avg. Runs For 4.2
Avg. Runs Against 2.2
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-3
Angels Overall
W/L 72-75-1
ATS 66-82
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 4.2
Total 63-74-11
Angels Home
W/L 35-37-1
ATS 29-44
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 4.5
Total 31-37-5
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
9:07 PM
Mariners L 5-0 L (-1.5) U (9)
9-13
9:07 PM
Mariners L 8-2 L (-1.5) O (9)
9-12
9:07 PM
Rangers W 8-1 W (-1.5) T (9)
9-11
9:07 PM
Rangers W 1-0 L (-1.5) U (9)
9-10
9:07 PM
Rangers L 5-2 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 2.6
Avg. Runs Against 3.8
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 1-3-1
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Mariners
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Mitch Haniger (RF) 5120022.400.400.400
Jean Segura (SS) 5110004.200.200.200
Robinson Canó (1B) 4111010.250.250.250
Nelson Cruz (DH) 3000102.000.250.000
Denard Span (LF) 4000033.000.000.000
Ryon Healy (1B) 3112111.333.500.333
Kyle Seager (3B) 4110031.250.250.500
Mike Zunino (C) 4020002.500.500.750
Dee Gordon (2B) 3012021.333.333.333
Guillermo Heredia (CF) 1000001.000.000.000
Kristopher Negrón (2B) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Roenis Elías (RP) 3.21002400.00
Adam Warren (RP) 1.11000100.00
Shawn Armstrong (RP) 1.00000100.00
Nick Vincent (RP) 1.01000100.00
Zach Duke (RP) 1.01001000.00
Ryan Cook (RP) 1.02000100.00
Angels
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Kole Calhoun (RF) 3000111.000.250.000
David Fletcher (2B) 4010002.250.250.250
Mike Trout (CF) 3000120.000.250.000
Shohei Ohtani (DH) 4000012.000.000.000
Justin Upton (LF) 3010110.333.500.333
Andrelton Simmons (SS) 4020011.500.500.500
Jose Fernandez (1B) 4010003.250.250.500
Taylor Ward (3B) 4000024.000.000.000
Jose Briceno (C) 3010001.333.333.333
Francisco Arcia (C) 1000002.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Matt Shoemaker (SP) 4.25330805.79
Cam Bedrosian (RP) 1.10000100.00
Hansel Robles (RP) 1.022210018.00
Miguel Almonte (RP) 1.00001200.00
Blake Parker (RP) 1.02000100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/15/2018
8:57 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
LAA
SEA
5
-120
5
EVEN
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
LAA
SEA
5
-105
5
-115
9/14/2018
2:33 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
LAA
SEA
5
EVEN
5
-120
9/14/2018
2:27 PM
LAA
-130
SEA
+110
LAA
SEA
5
-105
5
-115
Money Line
Money Line
9/15/2018
8:57 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
9/14/2018
2:33 PM
LAA
-140
SEA
+120
9/14/2018
2:27 PM
LAA
-130
SEA
+110
Run Line
Run Line
9/15/2018
8:57 PM
LAA
SEA
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
LAA
SEA
9/14/2018
2:33 PM
LAA
SEA
9/14/2018
2:27 PM
LAA
SEA
Total
Total
9/15/2018
8:57 PM
5
-120
5
EVEN
9/14/2018
5:27 PM
5
-105
5
-115
9/14/2018
2:33 PM
5
EVEN
5
-120
9/14/2018
2:27 PM
5
-105
5
-115