PIT Pittsburgh Pirates 10
Pittsburgh Pirates Pirates Overall (60-57)
ATS (57-59)
O/U (58-51-7)
August 10 2018
9:15 PM - NBCS-BA
Mist
Temp: 62 F
Wind: WNW 8 mph
SF San Francisco Giants 13
San Francisco Giants Giants Overall (58-59)
ATS (61-56)
O/U (55-57-5)
Final
Money Line Total: 8 Run Line ATS WIN - Holland
963 Pittsburgh Pirates +110 Over -115 (+1.5) -190 OVER: 23 LOSS - Holmes
964 San Francisco Giants -120 Under -105 (-1.5) +170 Cover: 1.5
Final
Money Line Total:
8
Spread ATS
PIT 963 +110 Over: -115 (+1.5) -190 OVER: 23
SF 964 -120 Under: -105 (-1.5) +170 Cover: 1.5
123456789R H E
PIT01011042110 17 0
SF30431011X13 16 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8
-115
8
-105
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8
-110
8
-110
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF
-122
PIT
+112
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF
-129
PIT
+119
SF(-1.5)
+160
PIT
-180
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:39 AM
SF
-133
PIT
+123
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+125
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+125
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
8
-115
8
-105
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF
-120
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF
-122
PIT
+112
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF
-129
PIT
+119
8/10/2018
9:39 AM
SF
-133
PIT
+123
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+125
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+125
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF(-1.5)
+170
PIT
-190
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF(-1.5)
+160
PIT
-180
8/10/2018
9:39 AM
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
SF(-1.5)
+155
PIT
-175
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
8
-115
8
-105
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
8
-110
8
-110
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:39 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
8
-115
8
-105
Recap

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Buster Posey got four hits, Andrew McCutchen homered against his former team and the San Francisco Giants defeated the Pittsburgh Pirates 13-10 on Friday night.

The Giants had lost three in a row and Pittsburgh had won three straight.

Posey broke out of a 0-for-13 stretch with his second four-hit game in less than two weeks. All four hits came in the first four innings as the Giants built a 10-2 lead.

Posey and Alen Hanson each drove in three runs. McCutchen hit a leadoff homer and later drew four walks for a San Francisco team that batted .212 and averaged 2.7 runs over its previous six games.

Francisco Cervelli drove in five runs with three hits for the Pirates. His 11th home run of the season and fourth career grand slam, off reliever Pierce Johnson, closed Pittsburgh within 11-7 in the seventh inning.

Adeiny Hechavarria, playing his second game since being traded from Tampa Bay to Pittsburgh, went 2 for 2 with a home run.

Giants starter Derek Holland (6-8) gave up five runs in 6 1/3 innings.

Clay Holmes (1-2) was tagged for seven runs in 2 2/3 innings in his third career start.

OFF DAYS

Pirates OF Gregory Polanco struck out as a pinch-hitter. Manager Clint Hurdle said Polanco will get another rest day in Sunday's series finale.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Giants: 1B Brandon Belt (hyperextended right knee) will start a rehab assignment with Triple-A Sacramento on Saturday, manager Bruce Bochy said. If all goes well, Belt could join the team for next week's series against the Dodgers in Los Angeles, which starts Monday. . RHP Johnny Cueto, who underwent Tommy John surgery earlier this month, was moved to the 60-day DL. RHP Casey Kelly was selected to the Giants' Major League roster in a corresponding move before Friday's game. . RHP Derek Law was optioned to Triple-A Sacramento.

UP NEXT

RHP Trevor Williams (9-8, 3.88 ERA) will pitch Saturday for the Pirates. He has a 2.25 ERA without a decision in two career starts against the Giants. The Giants hadn't announced a starter for Saturday's game by Friday afternoon.

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Matchup
Pirates Overall
W/L 60-57
ATS 57-59
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.6
Total 58-51-7
Pirates Away
W/L 27-28
ATS 31-24
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.9
Total 29-23-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:15 PM
at Giants L 13-10 L (1.5) O (8)
8-9
9:15 PM
at Giants W 10-5 W (1.5) O (8)
8-8
2:10 PM
at Rockies W 4-3 W (1.5) U (10)
8-7
7:40 PM
at Rockies W 10-2 W (-1.5) O (11)
8-6
7:40 PM
at Rockies L 2-0 L (1.5) U (10.5)
Avg. Runs For 6.8
Avg. Runs Against 5.0
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 3-2
Giants Overall
W/L 58-59
ATS 61-56
Runs For 4.1
Runs Against 4.4
Total 55-57-5
Giants Home
W/L 33-25
ATS 27-31
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.4
Total 31-24-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:15 PM
Pirates W 13-10 W (-1.5) O (8)
8-9
9:15 PM
Pirates L 10-5 L (-1.5) O (8)
8-7
2:45 PM
Astros L 2-1 W (1.5) U (7)
8-6
9:15 PM
Astros L 3-1 L (1.5) U (7)
8-5
3:10 PM
at Diamondbacks W 3-2 W (1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 4.6
Avg. Runs Against 5.4
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-3
Box Score
Pirates
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Corey Dickerson (LF) 6110010.167.167.167
Starling Marte (CF) 3000011.000.000.000
Adam Frazier (2B) 5110012.200.200.200
David Freese (1B) 3121000.667.6671.000
Francisco Cervelli (C) 5235002.600.6001.200
Josh Bell (1B) 5030001.600.600.800
Josh Harrison (2B) 5010025.200.200.200
Jordy Mercer (SS) 3022001.667.6671.000
Clay Holmes (SP) 1000012.000.000.000
Casey Sadler (RP) 2000013.000.000.000
Jordan Luplow (LF) 12101001.0001.0001.000
Adeiny Hechavarria (SS) 21210001.0001.0002.500
Colin Moran (3B) 12111001.0001.0003.000
Grégory Polanco (RF) 1000012.000.000.000
Kyle Crick (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Richard Rodriguez (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Elias Diaz (C) 1000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Clay Holmes (SP) 2.287741123.63
Casey Sadler (RP) 3.164432010.80
Kyle Crick (RP) 1.01111109.00
Richard Rodriguez (RP) 1.01113209.00
Giants
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Andrew McCutchen (RF) 2312400.500.8332.000
Buster Posey (C) 5143001.800.800.800
Evan Longoria (3B) 4111004.250.400.250
Brandon Crawford (SS) 4210215.250.500.500
Austin Slater (1B) 5122115.400.500.400
Alen Hanson (2B) 6133024.500.500.667
Joe Panik (2B) 4220112.500.600.750
Steven Duggar (CF) 4112005.250.400.500
Derek Holland (SP) 4110014.250.250.250
Nick Hundley (C) 0000100.0001.000.000
Pierce Johnson (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Sam Dyson (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Tony Watson (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Chase d'Arnaud (3B) 1000000.000.000.000
Gorkys Hernández (LF) 0000100.0001.000.000
Will Smith (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Derek Holland (SP) 6.110541505.68
Pierce Johnson (RP) 0.122210154.00
Sam Dyson (RP) 0.11000100.00
Tony Watson (RP) 1.032201018.00
Will Smith (RP) 1.01110119.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF
-130
PIT
+110
SF
PIT
4.5
+110
4.5
-130
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
SF
-125
PIT
+105
SF
PIT
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF
-120
PIT
EVEN
SF
PIT
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF
-120
PIT
EVEN
SF
PIT
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF
-125
PIT
+105
SF
PIT
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF
-130
PIT
+110
SF
PIT
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:18 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+115
SF
PIT
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF
-140
PIT
+120
SF
PIT
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+115
SF
PIT
4
-120
4
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF
-130
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
SF
-125
PIT
+105
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF
-120
PIT
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF
-120
PIT
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF
-125
PIT
+105
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF
-130
PIT
+110
8/10/2018
9:18 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+115
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF
-140
PIT
+120
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
SF
-135
PIT
+115
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:18 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
SF
PIT
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
SF
PIT
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
4.5
+110
4.5
-130
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
11:33 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:51 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:45 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:18 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
4
-120
4
EVEN