Skip to Main Content
Loading Scores
June 13 2018
2:40 PM - FS-AZ
 
5
Pirates Pittsburgh Pirates Overall (33-35)
ATS (30-38)
O/U (34-29-5)
Broken Clouds
Temp: 106 F
Wind: SSW 5 mph
4
Diamondbacks Arizona Diamondbacks Overall (37-30)
ATS (36-31)
O/U (33-32-2)
Final Score Winner Box Score
Money Line Total: 7 Run Line ATS WIN - Taillon R H E
905 Pittsburgh Pirates 5 +135 Under +105 (+1.5) -160 Cover: 2.5 LOSS - Greinke 5 6 0
906 Arizona Diamondbacks 4 -145 Over -125 (-1.5) +140 OVER: 9 SAVE - Vázquez 4 8 0
Final
Money Line Total:
7
Spread ATS
PIT 905 +135 Under: +105 (+1.5) -160 Cover: 2.5
ARI 906 -145 Over: -125 (-1.5) +140 OVER: 9
123456789R H E
PIT0401000005 6 0
ARI2000000024 8 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
6/13/2018
9:27 AM
ARI
-145
PIT
+135
ARI(-1.5)
+140
PIT
-160
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
8:03 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+140
PIT
-160
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
7:42 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+130
PIT
-150
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
7:39 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:51 AM
ARI
-151
PIT
+141
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:39 AM
ARI
-160
PIT
+150
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:00 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
5:57 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
3:24 AM
ARI
-150
PIT
+140
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:57 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:42 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:39 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
+105
7.5
-125
6/13/2018
8:27 PM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/13/2018
8:18 PM
ARI
-151
PIT
+141
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
4:21 PM
ARI
-145
PIT
+135
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
2:54 PM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
2:33 PM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
7.5
-110
7.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
6/13/2018
9:27 AM
ARI
-145
PIT
+135
6/13/2018
8:03 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
7:42 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
7:39 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
6:51 AM
ARI
-151
PIT
+141
6/13/2018
6:39 AM
ARI
-160
PIT
+150
6/13/2018
6:00 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
6/13/2018
5:57 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
6/13/2018
3:24 AM
ARI
-150
PIT
+140
6/13/2018
2:57 AM
ARI
-155
PIT
+145
6/13/2018
2:42 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
2:39 AM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
8:27 PM
ARI
-147
PIT
+137
6/13/2018
8:18 PM
ARI
-151
PIT
+141
6/12/2018
4:21 PM
ARI
-145
PIT
+135
6/12/2018
2:54 PM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
6/12/2018
2:33 PM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
Run Line
Run Line
6/13/2018
9:27 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+140
PIT
-160
6/13/2018
8:03 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+140
PIT
-160
6/13/2018
7:42 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+130
PIT
-150
6/13/2018
7:39 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
6:51 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
6:39 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
6:00 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
5:57 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
3:24 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
2:57 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+145
PIT
-165
6/13/2018
2:42 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/13/2018
2:39 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/13/2018
8:27 PM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/13/2018
8:18 PM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/12/2018
4:21 PM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/12/2018
2:54 PM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/12/2018
2:33 PM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
Total
Total
6/13/2018
9:27 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
8:03 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
7:42 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
7:39 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:51 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:39 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
6:00 AM
7
-125
7
+105
6/13/2018
5:57 AM
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
3:24 AM
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:57 AM
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:42 AM
7
-120
7
EVEN
6/13/2018
2:39 AM
7.5
+105
7.5
-125
6/13/2018
8:27 PM
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/13/2018
8:18 PM
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
4:21 PM
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
2:54 PM
7.5
-105
7.5
-115
6/12/2018
2:33 PM
7.5
-110
7.5
-110
Recap

PHOENIX (AP) — Jordy Mercer homered and had three RBIs, Jameson Taillon pitched seven effective innings and the Pittsburgh Pirates avoided a sweep with a 5-4 victory over the Arizona Diamondbacks on Wednesday.
The Pirates blew a five-run lead in the opener and were knocked for 13 runs in the second game. Pittsburgh ended Arizona's sweep bid with a four-run second inning against Zack Greinke (5-5) and a sterling performance by Taillon (4-5).
Taillon gave up a two-run homer to David Peralta in the first inning when the ball popped out of left fielder Austin Meadows' glove and over the wall. Taillon worked out of a jam in the second inning and allowed two runs on six hits to help end Arizona's five-game winning streak.
Felipe Vazquez gave up a two-run single to pinch-hitter Jon Jay in the ninth before striking out Jake Lamb with the bases loaded for his 12th save.
Taillon has enjoyed pitching in the afternoon, entering Wednesday's game 8-2, including 3-0 on the road before the sun goes down. He got an unfortunate break in the first inning, when Peralta's deep shot caromed out of Medows' glove as he leaped near the wall.
Taillon struck out Paul Goldschmidt with the bases loaded to end the second inning and struck out four.
Greinke has been dominant at Chase Field the past two seasons, going 16-1 with 2.53 ERA at Chase Field since 2017.
Arizona's ace struggled with his command against the Pirates, walking four while striking out seven. Greinke walked two in Pittsburgh's four-run second inning, giving up a two-run double to Mercer and a run-scoring double to Josh Bell. Mercer hit a solo homer in the fourth to put Pittsburgh up 5-2.
Greinke was lifted after walking two in the fifth to load the bases with two outs. He allowed five runs on five hits.
DIAMONDBACKS MOVES
Arizona reinstated C Jeff Mathis from paternity leave and optioned RHP Braden Shipley to Triple-A Reno. Mathis' wife, Jenna, gave birth to their second daughter on Sunday.
TRAINER'S TABLE
Pirates: C Francisco Cervelli returned to the lineup after missing three games while being monitored for post-concussion symptoms. He was struck on the mask by a foul ball Saturday against the Chicago Cubs.
Diamondbacks: LHP Robbie Ray (strained right oblique) is expected to throw about 50 pitches in his rehab start with Single-A Visalia on Thursday.
UP NEXT
The Pirates have a day off before right-hander Chad Kuhl the Cincinnati Reds Friday at home. Kuhl is 1-1 with a 2.78 ERA in four career starts against the Reds.
Arizona RHP Matt Koch is 2-0 with a 5.29 ERA his past three starts heading into Thursday's game against the New York Mets.
___
More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball

Matchup
Pirates Overall
W/L 33-35
ATS 30-38
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.6
Total 34-29-5
Pirates Away
W/L 15-20
ATS 17-18
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 5.0
Total 17-16-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
6-13
2:40 PM
@Diamondbacks W 5-4 W (1.5) O (7)
6-12
8:40 PM
@Diamondbacks L 13-8 L (1.5) O (8.5)
6-11
8:40 PM
@Diamondbacks L 9-5 L (1.5) O (7.5)
6-10
1:20 PM
@Cubs W 7-1 W (1.5) U (9)
6-9
1:20 PM
@Cubs L 2-0 L (1.5) U (8)
Avg. Runs For 5.0
Avg. Runs Against 5.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 3-2
Diamondbacks Overall
W/L 37-30
ATS 36-31
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 3.7
Total 33-32-2
Diamondbacks Home
W/L 21-14
ATS 19-16
Runs For 4.5
Runs Against 3.6
Total 14-19-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
6-13
2:40 PM
Pirates L 5-4 L (-1.5) O (7)
6-12
8:40 PM
Pirates W 13-8 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
6-11
8:40 PM
Pirates W 9-5 W (-1.5) O (7.5)
6-10
2:10 PM
@Rockies W 8-3 W (1.5) U (12)
6-9
6:15 PM
@Rockies W 12-7 W (1.5) O (13)
Avg. Runs For 9.2
Avg. Runs Against 5.6
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 4-1
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Diamondbacks
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Jon Jay (CF) 4122100.500.600.500
Paul Goldschmidt (1B) 4010014.250.400.250
Jake Lamb (3B) 5000015.000.000.000
David Peralta (LF) 4112011.250.2501.000
Ketel Marte (2B) 4020010.500.500.500
Jarrod Dyson (CF) 3000001.000.000.000
Nick Ahmed (SS) 4110002.250.250.250
Jeff Mathis (C) 3000123.000.250.000
Zack Greinke (SP) 2010010.500.500.500
T.J. McFarland (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Álex Ávila (C) 1000001.000.000.000
Andrew Chafin (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Silvino Bracho (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Chris Owings (RF) 0100100.0001.000.000
J.R. Murphy (C) 0000100.0001.000.000
Deven Marrero (3B) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Zack Greinke (SP) 145554719.64
T.J. McFarland (RP) 71001400.00
Andrew Chafin (RP) 30000000.00
Silvino Bracho (RP) 30000000.00
Pirates
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Josh Harrison (2B) 5001011.000.000.000
Austin Meadows (CF) 4000021.000.000.000
Starling Marte (CF) 3010110.333.500.667
Colin Moran (3B) 3110121.333.500.333
Francisco Cervelli (C) 2100210.000.500.000
Josh Bell (1B) 4111013.250.250.500
Grégory Polanco (RF) 3110110.333.500.333
Jordy Mercer (SS) 4123001.500.5001.500
Jameson Taillon (SP) 3000022.000.000.000
Edgar Santana (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Corey Dickerson (LF) 1000000.000.000.000
Felipe Vázquez (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jameson Taillon (SP) 216222412.57
Edgar Santana (RP) 30000100.00
Felipe Vázquez (RP) 322232018.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
4
+105
4
-125
6/13/2018
3:33 AM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
4
-105
4
-115
Money Line
Money Line
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
6/13/2018
3:33 AM
ARI
-140
PIT
+130
Run Line
Run Line
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
6/13/2018
3:33 AM
ARI(-1.5)
+150
PIT
-170
Total
Total
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
4
+105
4
-125
6/13/2018
3:33 AM
4
-105
4
-115
Close