PHI Philadelphia Phillies 0
Philadelphia Phillies Phillies Overall (64-51)
ATS (55-59)
O/U (48-61-5)
August 10 2018
9:10 PM - FS-SD
Light Rain
Temp: 86 F
Wind: SSW 7 mph
SD San Diego Padres 2
San Diego Padres Padres Overall (47-71)
ATS (57-60)
O/U (57-56-4)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Nix
961 Philadelphia Phillies -148 Over -115 (-1.5) +105 UNDER: 2 LOSS - Eflin
962 San Diego Padres +138 Under -105 (+1.5) -125 Cover: 3.5 SAVE - Yates
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
PHI 961 -148 Over: -115 (-1.5) +105 UNDER: 2
SD 962 +138 Under: -105 (+1.5) -125 Cover: 3.5
123456789R H E
PHI0000000000 8 0
SD01010000X2 7 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
PHI
-148
SD
+138
PHI(-1.5)
+105
SD
-125
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
12:18 PM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
PHI(-1.5)
+110
SD
-130
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
8:21 AM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
PHI(-1.5)
+120
SD
-140
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
7:45 AM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
7:33 AM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8
-115
8
-105
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8
-110
8
-110
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
PHI
-148
SD
+138
8/10/2018
12:18 PM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
8/10/2018
8:21 AM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
PHI
-139
SD
+129
8/10/2018
7:45 AM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
8/10/2018
7:33 AM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
PHI
-130
SD
+120
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
PHI(-1.5)
+105
SD
-125
8/10/2018
12:18 PM
PHI(-1.5)
+110
SD
-130
8/10/2018
8:21 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+120
SD
-140
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8/10/2018
7:45 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8/10/2018
7:33 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
PHI(-1.5)
+130
SD
-150
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
12:18 PM
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
8:21 AM
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
7:45 AM
8
-125
8
+105
8/10/2018
7:33 AM
8
-120
8
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:33 PM
8
-115
8
-105
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
8
-110
8
-110
Recap

SAN DIEGO (AP) — Jacob Nix pitched six strong innings in his major league debut and the San Diego Padres beat the Philadelphia Phillies 2-0 on Friday night.

Nix (1-0) got off to a rocky start. He stranded three runners after a pair of singles and a walk in the first, and two more runners in the second. Then he settled down, allowing one more baserunner the rest of the game, retiring 11 of his last 13 batters faced and striking out four.

Freddy Galvis hit a two-out RBI single in the second to put the Padres up 1-0. Austin Hedges scored from second after initially reaching base on a bloop single, and then stealing second.

Hedges then added a solo homer on a 1-2 pitch in the fourth to put the Padres up 2-0. It was Hedges ninth home run of the season.

Down 2-0, the Phillies appeared to be threatening after a leadoff single and a walk to start the seventh inning, but Padres reliever Matt Strahm struck out the next two and induced a weak ground ball out to end the inning.

Strahm, Craig Stammen and Kirby Yates combined for three innings of scoreless relief.

Odubel Herrera and Maikel Franco both singled to lead off the ninth for the Phillies, but Yates struck out two of the last three batters to pick up his fourth save of the season after replacing former Padres closer Brad Hand.

Eric Hosmer had three hits, joining Galvis and Hedges as the only Padres to have hits.

Phillies starter Zach Eflin (8-4) gave up both runs and five hits over six innings. He struck out eight.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Padres: Rookie LHP Eric Lauer (left forearm strain) played long toss before the game without any reported issues.

UP NEXT

Phillies: RHP Aaron Nola takes the mound against the Padres looking to bolster his Cy Young credentials.

Padres: RHP Walter Lockett looks to grab his first win of the season on Saturday night.

Matchup
Phillies Overall
W/L 64-51
ATS 55-59
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 4.1
Total 48-61-5
Phillies Away
W/L 26-33
ATS 28-31
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 4.2
Total 22-34-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:10 PM
at Padres L 2-0 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
8-8
2:40 PM
at Diamondbacks L 6-0 L (1.5) U (7.5)
8-7
8:40 PM
at Diamondbacks W 5-2 W (1.5) U (7.5)
8-6
8:40 PM
at Diamondbacks L 3-2 W (1.5) U (8.5)
8-5
12:35 PM
Marlins W 5-3 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 2.4
Avg. Runs Against 3.2
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 0-5
Padres Overall
W/L 47-71
ATS 57-60
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 4.7
Total 57-56-4
Padres Home
W/L 21-36
ATS 24-33
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 5.1
Total 33-22-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:10 PM
Phillies W 2-0 W (1.5) U (8.5)
8-9
1:10 PM
at Brewers W 8-4 W (1.5) O (8.5)
8-8
7:10 PM
at Brewers L 8-4 L (1.5) O (8.5)
8-7
7:10 PM
at Brewers W 11-5 W (1.5) O (8.5)
8-5
1:20 PM
at Cubs W 10-6 W (1.5) O (10.5)
Avg. Runs For 7.0
Avg. Runs Against 4.6
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 4-1
Box Score
Phillies
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
César Hernández (2B) 4010114.250.400.250
Rhys Hoskins (LF) 4000015.000.000.000
Nick Williams (RF) 4020011.500.500.500
Carlos Santana (1B) 3000111.000.250.000
Asdrubal Cabrera (SS) 4010001.250.250.250
Odubel Herrera (CF) 4010003.250.250.250
Maikel Franco (3B) 4020000.500.500.500
Jorge Alfaro (C) 3010122.333.500.333
Zach Eflin (SP) 2000001.000.000.000
Roman Quinn (SS) 1000012.000.000.000
Adam Morgan (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Luis Garcia (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Scott Kingery (SS) 0000000.000.000.000
Andrew Knapp (C) 1000012.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Zach Eflin (SP) 6.05221813.00
Adam Morgan (RP) 1.11000300.00
Luis Garcia (RP) 0.21000000.00
Padres
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Manuel Margot (CF) 4000020.000.000.000
Eric Hosmer (1B) 4030000.750.750.750
Hunter Renfroe (RF) 4000003.000.000.000
Franmil Reyes (RF) 3000020.000.000.000
Austin Hedges (C) 3221010.667.6671.667
Cory Spangenberg (3B) 3000031.000.000.000
Freddy Galvis (SS) 3021000.667.667.667
Carlos Asuaje (2B) 2000001.000.333.000
Jacob Nix (SP) 2000022.000.000.000
Matt Strahm (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Travis Jankowski (LF) 1000010.000.000.000
Craig Stammen (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Kirby Yates (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jacob Nix (SP) 6.04002400.00
Matt Strahm (RP) 1.01001200.00
Craig Stammen (RP) 1.01000000.00
Kirby Yates (RP) 1.02000200.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
PHI
-150
SD
+130
PHI
SD
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
PHI
-140
SD
+120
PHI
SD
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
PHI
-140
SD
+120
PHI
SD
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
PHI
-150
SD
+130
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
PHI
-140
SD
+120
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
PHI
-140
SD
+120
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
PHI
SD
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
PHI
SD
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
PHI
SD
Total
Total
8/10/2018
12:15 PM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
8/10/2018
9:57 AM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105