OAK Oakland Athletics 2
Oakland Athletics Athletics Overall (89-58-1)
ATS (79-69)
O/U (69-71-8)
September 14 2018
6:10 PM - MLBN
Broken Clouds
Temp: 84 F
Wind: WNW 5 mph
TB Tampa Bay Rays 1
Tampa Bay Rays Rays Overall (80-65-1)
ATS (85-61)
O/U (62-78-6)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Treinen
917 Oakland Athletics +115 Over -110 (+1.5) -190 Cover: 2.5 LOSS - Schultz
918 Tampa Bay Rays -125 Under -110 (-1.5) +170 UNDER: 3
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
OAK 917 +115 Over: -110 (+1.5) -190 Cover: 2.5
TB 918 -125 Under: -110 (-1.5) +170 UNDER: 3
12345678910R H E
OAK00010000012 3 0
TB00010000001 6 1
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
2:57 PM
TB
-125
OAK
+115
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
TB
-128
OAK
+118
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
TB
-124
OAK
+114
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:45 AM
TB
-115
OAK
+105
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB
-113
OAK
+103
TB(-1.5)
+180
OAK
-210
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK
-102
TB
-108
OAK(+1.5)
-210
TB
+180
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
2:57 PM
TB
-125
OAK
+115
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
TB
-128
OAK
+118
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
TB
-124
OAK
+114
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB
-119
OAK
+109
9/14/2018
9:45 AM
TB
-115
OAK
+105
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB
-113
OAK
+103
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK
-102
TB
-108
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
2:57 PM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
9:45 AM
TB(-1.5)
+170
OAK
-190
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB(-1.5)
+180
OAK
-210
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK(+1.5)
-210
TB
+180
Total
Total
9/14/2018
2:57 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:45 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Recap

Oakland Athletics (89-58, second in AL West) vs. Tampa Bay Rays (80-65, third in AL East)
St. Petersburg, Florida; Friday, 7:10 p.m. Eastern
PROBABLE PITCHERS: Athletics: Edwin Jackson (5-3, 3.26 ERA, 1.16 WHIP, 56 strikeouts) Rays: Diego Castillo (3-2, 3.45 ERA, 1.04 WHIP, 49 strikeouts)
BOTTOM LINE: Tampa Bay has enjoyed an offensive surge from Ji-Man Choi as of late. He's batting .375 with six hits and three home runs in the past week. The Rays are 8-2 over their last 10 games. Tampa Bay pitchers are holding opponents to just a .229 batting average this season. The Athletics have gone 11-3 in games started by Jackson. Oakland's lineup has 133 home runs this season, led by Khris Davis' mark of 41. Stephen Piscotty helped the A's earn a 7-3 win when these two teams last met on May 31. He went 1-for-3 with two RBIs.
TOP PERFORMERS: Jed Lowrie is hitting .272 with 147 hits and 21 home runs in 142 games this year for the A's. Stephen Piscotty has five home runs and 13 RBIs while slugging .914 over his past 10 games for Oakland. C.J. Cron is hitting .250 with 114 hits and 26 home runs in 124 games this year for the Rays. Kevin Kiermaier has three home runs and eight RBIs while slugging .829 over his past 10 games for Tampa Bay.
LAST 10 GAMES: Athletics: 8-2, .271 batting average, 3.13 ERA, outscored opponents by 30 runs. Rays: 8-2, .277 batting average, 3.34 ERA, outscored opponents by 28 runs.
RAYS INJURIES: The Tampa Bay Rays placed RHP Jose Mujica on the 60-day disabled list and will miss the 2019 season with a forearm injury on Sunday, Sept. 2.
___
The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
Athletics Overall
W/L 89-58-1
ATS 79-69
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.1
Total 69-71-8
Athletics Away
W/L 44-29
ATS 40-33
Runs For 5.4
Runs Against 4.4
Total 36-32-5
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:10 PM
at Rays W 2-1 W (1.5) U (8.5)
9-13
6:05 PM
at Orioles L 5-3 L (-1.5) U (9)
9-12
6:05 PM
at Orioles W 10-0 W (-1.5) O (9.5)
9-11
6:05 PM
at Orioles W 3-2 L (-1.5) U (9)
9-9
3:05 PM
Rangers W 7-3 W (-1.5) O (9)
Avg. Runs For 5.0
Avg. Runs Against 2.2
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-3
Rays Overall
W/L 80-65-1
ATS 85-61
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 3.9
Total 62-78-6
Rays Home
W/L 46-25-1
ATS 48-24
Runs For 4.5
Runs Against 3.1
Total 31-37-4
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:10 PM
Athletics L 2-1 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
9-12
12:10 PM
Indians W 3-1 W (1.5) U (6.5)
9-11
6:10 PM
Indians L 2-0 L (1.5) U (8.5)
9-10
6:10 PM
Indians W 6-5 W (1.5) O (7)
9-9
12:10 PM
Orioles W 8-3 W (-1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 3.6
Avg. Runs Against 2.6
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-3
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Athletics
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Nick Martini (RF) 1000010.000.000.000
Matt Chapman (3B) 4110011.250.250.500
Jed Lowrie (2B) 4000002.000.000.000
Khris Davis (DH) 3111000.333.5001.333
Matt Olson (1B) 4011010.250.250.250
Stephen Piscotty (RF) 4000022.000.000.000
Ramon Laureano (CF) 4000020.000.000.000
Marcus Semien (SS) 2000120.000.333.000
Jonathan Lucroy (C) 3000011.000.000.000
Mark Canha (LF) 1000000.000.000.000
Matt Joyce (LF) 1000000.000.000.000
Dustin Fowler (CF) 0000000.000.000.000
Chad Pinder (LF) 1000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Edwin Jackson (SP) 5.04112301.80
Shawn Kelley (RP) 1.02001200.00
Ryan Buchter (RP) 1.00000100.00
Lou Trivino (RP) 1.00001100.00
Blake Treinen (RP) 2.00000000.00
Rays
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Mallex Smith (RF) 5020001.400.400.400
Matt Duffy (3B) 4010100.250.400.250
Ji-Man Choi (1B) 4000013.000.000.000
Tommy Pham (LF) 4110013.250.250.500
Joey Wendle (2B) 3011010.333.500.333
Willy Adames (SS) 3010023.333.333.333
Kevin Kiermaier (CF) 4000012.000.000.000
Jake Bauers (1B) 3000111.000.250.000
Nick Ciuffo (C) 2000101.000.333.000
Brandon Lowe (RF) 0000000.0001.000.000
C.J. Cron (DH) 1000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Diego Castillo (RP) 2.00000400.00
Ryne Stanek (RP) 1.00001000.00
Ryan Yarbrough (RP) 2.02111204.50
Chaz Roe (RP) 1.10000000.00
Adam Kolarek (RP) 0.10000000.00
Andrew Kittredge (RP) 0.10000100.00
Jose Alvarado (RP) 1.00000300.00
Sergio Romo (RP) 1.00000000.00
Jaime Schultz (RP) 1.01110019.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
5:33 PM
TB
-125
OAK
+105
TB
OAK
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
TB
OAK
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
11:45 AM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
TB
OAK
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
TB
OAK
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
9/14/2018
9:48 AM
OAK
-105
TB
-115
OAK
TB
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB
-115
OAK
-105
TB
OAK
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK
-110
TB
-110
OAK
TB
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
5:33 PM
TB
-125
OAK
+105
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
9/14/2018
11:45 AM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB
-120
OAK
EVEN
9/14/2018
9:48 AM
OAK
-105
TB
-115
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB
-115
OAK
-105
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK
-110
TB
-110
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
5:33 PM
TB
OAK
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
TB
OAK
9/14/2018
11:45 AM
TB
OAK
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
TB
OAK
9/14/2018
9:48 AM
OAK
TB
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
TB
OAK
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
OAK
TB
Total
Total
9/14/2018
5:33 PM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
1:39 PM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
11:45 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
10:00 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
9/14/2018
9:48 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
9/14/2018
9:36 AM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
9:33 AM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110