OAK Oakland Athletics 3
Oakland Athletics Athletics Overall (68-48)
ATS (58-58)
O/U (53-56-7)
August 10 2018
9:07 PM - FS-W
Smoke
Temp: 85 F
Wind: SSE 5 mph
LAA Los Angeles Angels 4
Los Angeles Angels Angels Overall (59-58)
ATS (52-65)
O/U (50-57-10)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Johnson
977 Oakland Athletics -129 Over -130 (-1.5) +135 UNDER: 7 LOSS - Trivino
978 Los Angeles Angels +119 Under +110 (+1.5) -155 Cover: 2.5 SAVE - Parker
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
OAK 977 -129 Over: -130 (-1.5) +135 UNDER: 7
LAA 978 +119 Under: +110 (+1.5) -155 Cover: 2.5
123456789R H E
OAK3000000003 6 1
LAA00200200X4 7 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
OAK
-129
LAA
+119
OAK(-1.5)
+135
LAA
-155
8.5
-130
8.5
+110
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8.5
-130
8.5
+110
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:24 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
OAK
-111
LAA
+101
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:00 AM
OAK
-111
LAA
+101
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
OAK
-129
LAA
+119
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
8/10/2018
9:24 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
+105
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
OAK
-111
LAA
+101
8/10/2018
9:00 AM
OAK
-111
LAA
+101
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
OAK(-1.5)
+135
LAA
-155
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8/10/2018
9:24 AM
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
8/10/2018
9:00 AM
OAK(-1.5)
+140
LAA
-160
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
8.5
-130
8.5
+110
8/10/2018
11:30 AM
8.5
-130
8.5
+110
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:24 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:00 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
Recap

DETROIT (AP) — Niko Goodrum and Jose Iglesias homered as the Detroit Tigers broke a six-game losing streak with a 5-3 win over the Minnesota Twins on Friday night.

Detroit only scored eight runs while being swept in a pair of three-game road series against the Oakland Athletics and Los Angeles Angels.

Jordan Zimmermann (5-4) gave up two unearned runs on eight hits in 6 1/3 innings. He struck out one batter and didn't issue a walk.

Shane Greene allowed an RBI double to Ehire Adrianza with two out in the ninth before retiring Joe Mauer for his 24th save.

Ervin Santana (0-1) took the loss in his fourth start of the season. He allowed five runs on three hits and two walks in six innings, striking out two.

The Twins had scoring chances in the first two innings but couldn't take advantage.

In the first, Tigers right fielder Nicholas Castellanos made a lunging grab of Logan Forsythe's single down the line, forcing Jorge Polanco to hold at third.

In the next inning, Nick Cave wiped out rounding second on what should have been an easy triple and Zimmermann escaped the inning. Cave made up for it in the bottom of the inning, making a running catch of Goodrum's 419-foot liner to the center-field wall.

The Twins did take a 1-0 lead in the third. After Polanco's double in the third, Forsythe singled off Zimmermann's glove. Goodrum's belated throw to first was too high, allowing the runner to score.

JaCoby Jones led off the bottom of the inning with a heads-up triple. On an apparent double, he took a long turn and stopped. When left fielder Eddie Rosario threw behind him, Jones took third and scored the tying run on Mike Gerber's sacrifice fly.

Goodrum added a two-run homer in the fourth to put the Tigers up 3-1, and Iglesias made it 5-1 with his own two-run shot in the fifth. Mitch Garver's sacrifice fly made it 5-2 in the sixth.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Twins: RHP Aaron Slegers was removed from his rehab assignment with Triple-A Rochester when he experienced discomfort in his pitching shoulder. He's been on the disabled list since July 15 with inflammation in the shoulder.

NEW TIGERS PITCHER

The Tigers signed free-agent pitcher Zach McAllister to a major-league contract on Friday. McCallister went 1-2 with a 4.97 ERA in 41 relief outings for the Cleveland Indians before being released on Aug. 7. McCallister will pitch out of Detroit's bullpen. To make room for him on the roster, the Tigers designated Jacob Turner for assignment.

UP NEXT

The teams play the second game of their weekend series on Saturday, with Detroit's Francisco Liriano (3-6, 4.37) facing Minnesota's Kyle Gibson (5-9, 3.60).

Matchup
Athletics Overall
W/L 68-48
ATS 58-58
Runs For 4.7
Runs Against 4.2
Total 53-56-7
Athletics Away
W/L 35-25
ATS 32-28
Runs For 5.5
Runs Against 4.6
Total 31-24-5
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:07 PM
at Angels L 4-3 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
8-8
9:05 PM
Dodgers W 3-2 W (1.5) U (7.5)
8-7
9:05 PM
Dodgers L 4-2 L (1.5) U (8)
8-5
3:05 PM
Tigers W 6-0 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
8-4
8:05 PM
Tigers W 2-1 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 3.2
Avg. Runs Against 2.2
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 0-5
Angels Overall
W/L 59-58
ATS 52-65
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.2
Total 50-57-10
Angels Home
W/L 33-28
ATS 26-35
Runs For 4.6
Runs Against 4.3
Total 26-31-4
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
9:07 PM
Athletics W 4-3 W (1.5) U (8.5)
8-8
3:07 PM
Tigers W 6-0 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
8-7
9:07 PM
Tigers W 11-5 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
8-6
9:07 PM
Tigers W 6-2 W (-1.5) T (8)
8-5
12:10 PM
at Indians L 4-3 W (1.5) U (9.5)
Avg. Runs For 6.0
Avg. Runs Against 2.8
ATS 5-0
Over/Under 1-3-1
Box Score
Athletics
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Nick Martini (RF) 4000010.000.000.000
Matt Chapman (3B) 4121010.500.5001.500
Jed Lowrie (2B) 4110011.250.250.250
Khris Davis (DH) 3112010.333.5001.333
Matt Olson (1B) 4010012.250.250.250
Stephen Piscotty (RF) 4000011.000.000.000
Mark Canha (LF) 3010020.333.333.333
Marcus Semien (SS) 3000001.000.000.000
Jonathan Lucroy (C) 3000001.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Brett Anderson (SP) 5.04220413.60
Lou Trivino (RP) 1.032200118.00
Fernando Rodney (RP) 1.00000100.00
Shawn Kelley (RP) 1.00000000.00
Angels
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Kole Calhoun (RF) 4112010.250.2501.000
David Fletcher (3B) 4120000.500.500.500
Justin Upton (LF) 4122000.500.5001.250
Albert Pujols (1B) 3010002.333.333.333
Andrelton Simmons (SS) 3000011.000.000.000
Jefry Marte (1B) 3000001.000.000.000
Jose Briceno (C) 3110010.333.333.333
Kaleb Cowart (3B) 3000001.000.000.000
Eric Young Jr. (LF) 3000021.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Felix Pena (SP) 5.25330424.77
Jim Johnson (RP) 0.10000000.00
Cam Bedrosian (RP) 1.01000000.00
Justin Anderson (RP) 1.10000400.00
José Álvarez (RP) 0.10000000.00
Blake Parker (RP) 0.10000000.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:33 PM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
OAK
LAA
4.5
-130
4.5
+110
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
LAA
-105
OAK
-115
LAA
OAK
4.5
-125
4.5
+105
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
OAK
LAA
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
LAA
-105
OAK
-115
LAA
OAK
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
OAK
LAA
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:33 PM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
LAA
-105
OAK
-115
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
LAA
-105
OAK
-115
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
OAK
-115
LAA
-105
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:33 PM
OAK
LAA
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
LAA
OAK
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
OAK
LAA
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
LAA
OAK
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
OAK
LAA
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:33 PM
4.5
-130
4.5
+110
8/11/2018
9:15 PM
4.5
-125
4.5
+105
8/10/2018
9:27 AM
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
9:15 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
8/10/2018
9:03 AM
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN