MIN Minnesota Twins 4
Minnesota Twins Twins Overall (67-79-1)
ATS (76-71)
O/U (71-72-4)
September 14 2018
7:15 PM - FS-KC
Clear Sky
Temp: 75 F
Wind: SSE 6 mph
KC Kansas City Royals 8
Kansas City Royals Royals Overall (50-96-1)
ATS (68-79)
O/U (63-73-11)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Hammel
921 Minnesota Twins -135 Over -115 (-1.5) +125 OVER: 12 LOSS - Hildenberger
922 Kansas City Royals +125 Under -105 (+1.5) -145 Cover: 5.5
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
MIN 921 -135 Over: -115 (-1.5) +125 OVER: 12
KC 922 +125 Under: -105 (+1.5) -145 Cover: 5.5
123456789R H E
MIN0000301004 13 0
KC1100001058 11 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
5:51 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
9/14/2018
4:54 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9
EVEN
9
-120
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
10:06 AM
MIN
-130
KC
+120
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
8:12 AM
MIN
-130
KC
+120
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
5:51 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
9/14/2018
4:54 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
MIN
-135
KC
+125
9/14/2018
10:06 AM
MIN
-130
KC
+120
9/14/2018
8:12 AM
MIN
-130
KC
+120
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
5:51 PM
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9/14/2018
4:54 PM
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9/14/2018
10:06 AM
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
9/14/2018
8:12 AM
MIN(-1.5)
+125
KC
-145
Total
Total
9/14/2018
5:51 PM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
9/14/2018
4:54 PM
9
EVEN
9
-120
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
10:06 AM
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
8:12 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
Recap

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — Salvador Perez and Jorge Bonifacio hit back-to-back homers during a four-run sixth inning, Heath Fillmyer pitched into the eighth and the Kansas City Royals held on to beat the Minnesota Twins 6-4 on Thursday night.
The Royals were hitless until Hunter Dozier greeted Alan Busenitz, the Twins' third pitcher in the game, with a leadoff double to left field in the sixth.
Perez followed with a 420-foot drive to left field to put the Royals ahead 3-2, and then Bonifacio hit one into the Twins' bullpen off Busenitz (4-1), who didn't record an out. Adalberto Mondesi added an RBI single as the Royals sent 10 batters to the plate.
Fillmyer (3-1) worked 7 1/3 innings, allowing four runs on five hits and matching his career high with six strikeouts. He left in the eighth with runners on the corners, both of whom eventually scored against relievers Brian Flynn and Brandon Maurer.
Jerry Vasto got the last out in the eighth, and Wily Peralta worked a perfect ninth for his 11th save in 11 opportunities.
___
More AP MLB: https://apnews.com/tag/MLB and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Matchup
Twins Overall
W/L 67-79-1
ATS 76-71
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 4.9
Total 71-72-4
Twins Away
W/L 24-48-1
ATS 35-38
Runs For 4.0
Runs Against 5.2
Total 36-36-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
7:15 PM
at Royals L 8-4 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
9-13
7:15 PM
at Royals L 6-4 L (-1.5) O (9.5)
9-12
7:10 PM
Yankees W 3-1 W (1.5) U (8.5)
9-11
7:10 PM
Yankees W 10-5 W (1.5) O (9.5)
9-10
7:10 PM
Yankees L 7-2 L (1.5) O (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 4.6
Avg. Runs Against 5.4
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 4-1
Royals Overall
W/L 50-96-1
ATS 68-79
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 5.2
Total 63-73-11
Royals Home
W/L 28-46-1
ATS 32-43
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 5.2
Total 32-37-6
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
7:15 PM
Twins W 8-4 W (1.5) O (8.5)
9-13
7:15 PM
Twins W 6-4 W (1.5) O (9.5)
9-12
7:15 PM
White Sox L 4-2 L (1.5) U (8.5)
9-11
7:15 PM
White Sox W 6-3 W (-1.5) T (9)
9-10
7:15 PM
White Sox W 4-3 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 5.2
Avg. Runs Against 3.6
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-2-1
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Twins
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Joe Mauer (1B) 5121011.400.400.600
Jorge Polanco (SS) 5010004.200.200.200
Jake Cave (RF) 5111014.200.200.200
Robbie Grossman (RF) 5131000.600.600.800
Max Kepler (CF) 5010003.200.200.200
Willians Astudillo (C) 4031101.750.800.750
Ehire Adrianza (SS) 4000105.000.200.000
Tyler Austin (1B) 4000026.000.000.000
Gregorio Petit (SS) 3120110.667.750.667
Logan Forsythe (2B) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
José Berrios (SP) 6.05223903.00
Trevor May (RP) 1.01110119.00
Taylor Rogers (RP) 1.01001100.00
Trevor Hildenberger (RP) 0.1455101135.00
Royals
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Whit Merrifield (2B) 4112010.250.200.250
Adalberto Mondesí (SS) 4321112.500.6001.250
Alex Gordon (LF) 4110011.250.400.250
Salvador Pérez (C) 5125001.400.4001.000
Hunter Dozier (3B) 4000032.000.000.000
Ryan O'Hearn (1B) 2010210.500.7501.000
Jorge Bonifacio (RF) 4130012.750.7501.000
Brian Goodwin (CF) 4000023.000.000.000
Rosell Herrera (CF) 3110110.333.500.667

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jorge Lopez (SP) 4.19330106.23
Jake Newberry (RP) 0.20002000.00
Jerry Vasto (RP) 1.00001100.00
Kevin McCarthy (RP) 1.02110109.00
Ben Lively (SP) 1.01000200.00
Jason Hammel (RP) 1.01000000.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
5:57 PM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
MIN
KC
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
10:03 AM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
MIN
KC
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
MIN
KC
5
+105
5
-125
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
5:57 PM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
9/14/2018
10:03 AM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
MIN
-140
KC
+120
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
5:57 PM
MIN
KC
9/14/2018
10:03 AM
MIN
KC
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
MIN
KC
Total
Total
9/14/2018
5:57 PM
4.5
-110
4.5
-110
9/14/2018
10:03 AM
4.5
-120
4.5
EVEN
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
5
+105
5
-125