MIL Milwaukee Brewers 1
Milwaukee Brewers Brewers Overall (66-53)
ATS (60-58)
O/U (56-58-4)
August 10 2018
6:35 PM - MLBN
Broken Clouds
Temp: 88 F
Wind: W 9 mph
ATL Atlanta Braves 10
Atlanta Braves Braves Overall (63-50)
ATS (58-55)
O/U (56-52-5)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Gausman
957 Milwaukee Brewers -105 Over -115 (-1.5) +155 OVER: 11 LOSS - Peralta
958 Atlanta Braves -105 Under -105 (+1.5) -175 Cover: 10.5
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
MIL 957 -105 Over: -115 (-1.5) +155 OVER: 11
ATL 958 -105 Under: -105 (+1.5) -175 Cover: 10.5
123456789R H E
MIL0000010001 6 0
ATL30220300X10 13 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
ATL(+1.5)
-175
MIL
+155
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
MIL(-1.5)
+145
ATL
-165
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
ATL(+1.5)
-165
MIL
+145
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
MIL
-109
ATL
-101
MIL(-1.5)
+145
ATL
-165
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 AM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
ATL(+1.5)
-165
MIL
+145
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
6:27 AM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
MIL(+1.5)
-210
ATL
+180
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
MIL(+1.5)
-210
ATL
+180
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
MIL
-109
ATL
-101
8/10/2018
7:12 AM
ATL
-105
MIL
-105
8/10/2018
6:27 AM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
MIL
-105
ATL
-105
Run Line
Run Line
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
ATL(+1.5)
-175
MIL
+155
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
MIL(-1.5)
+145
ATL
-165
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
ATL(+1.5)
-165
MIL
+145
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
MIL(-1.5)
+145
ATL
-165
8/10/2018
7:12 AM
ATL(+1.5)
-165
MIL
+145
8/10/2018
6:27 AM
MIL(+1.5)
-210
ATL
+180
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
MIL(+1.5)
-210
ATL
+180
Total
Total
8/11/2018
9:09 PM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
8/10/2018
11:27 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
8/10/2018
8:57 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
6:27 AM
8.5
-120
8.5
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
Recap

ATLANTA (AP) — Kevin Gausman pitched eight strong innings to win his SunTrust Park debut, Ender Inciarte drove in four runs and the Atlanta Braves beat the Milwaukee Brewers 10-1 on Friday night.

Nick Markakis added three RBIs and Johan Camargo had two, helping the Braves win for the ninth time in 12 games. Atlanta began the night a game back in the NL East.

Milwaukee, which has dropped four of five to fall three games back in the NL Central, had a runner in scoring position in the first and second against Gausman (6-9). After the threat in the second, he retired the next 12 batters before Mike Moustakas doubled in the sixth and scored on a single.

Gausman, making his first home appearance since getting acquired in a trade with Baltimore, allowed six hits and no walks, striking out eight and throwing 71 of 94 pitches for strikes.

The Braves led 3-0 in the first on doubles by Markakis and Camargo and Inciarte's single. They went up 5-0 in the third when Markakis walked and reached third as right fielder Eric Thames appeared to misjudge Camargo's double near the wall. Inciarte's single drove in both runners.

The lead swelled to 7-0 in the fourth on Freddie Freeman's RBI single, which chased Brewers starter Freddy Peralta (5-3), and Markakis' sacrifice fly.

Peralta allowed seven hits and seven runs with five walks and three strikeouts in three-plus innings.

Inciarte drove in four runs in a game for the first time since a March 31 home win over Philadelphia.

STILL HOT

Freeman and Houston's Yuli Gurriel are the only players in the majors this year with three double-digit hitting streaks. Freeman had streaks of 16 and 10 games before his current 12-game run began July 29.

CHIPPER TIME

Two weeks after he was enshrined in the Hall of Fame, Chipper Jones spoke briefly to the crowd before the game and implored the fans to keep showing up in big numbers. The Braves showed video tributes throughout the night with Hall of Famers Bobby Cox, Tom Glavine and John Smoltz joining former Braves stars Andruw Jones, Dale Murphy and others congratulating Jones.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Brewers: RHP Joakim Soria was placed on the 10-day disabled list with a right groin strain. He was injured while giving up a grand slam to Hunter Renfroe in the ninth inning of Thursday's 8-4 home loss to San Diego, leaving the game after facing two batters. Soria has a 1.59 ERA in seven games since Milwaukee acquired him in a trade two weeks ago with the Chicago White Sox. In 40 games overall, he is 0-3 with a 2.44 ERA and 16 saves in 20 chances.

Braves: RHP Anibal Sanchez is hobbled by a bruised left calf from Thursday's no-decision at Washington and might not make his next start in Monday's doubleheader against Miami. If Sanchez can't pitch, Touki Toussaint could come up from Triple-A Gwinnett and make his major league debut. Toussaint is 6-6 with a 2.68 ERA in 21 combined starts for Gwinnett and Double-A Mississippi. The Braves are down three starters with Max Fried, Mike Soroka and Brandon McCarthy on the DL.

UP NEXT

Brewers: LHP Wade Miley (2-1, 2.10 ERA) will make his eighth start of the season and his first in over three years against Atlanta. Miley is coming off a no-decision against Colorado in which he gave up five hits, three runs and three walks in five innings.

Braves: RHP Julio Teheran (8-7, 4.48 ERA) has allowed 15 runs — 13 earned — in his last three starts, a span of 15 innings. A fixture in Atlanta's rotation for the last six years, Teheran has given up 22 homers, second-most in the NL.

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Matchup
Brewers Overall
W/L 66-53
ATS 60-58
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 4.2
Total 56-58-4
Brewers Away
W/L 30-29
ATS 33-25
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 4.2
Total 29-28-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:35 PM
at Braves L 10-1 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
8-9
1:10 PM
Padres L 8-4 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
8-8
7:10 PM
Padres W 8-4 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
8-7
7:10 PM
Padres L 11-5 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
8-5
1:10 PM
Rockies L 5-4 L (-1.5) T (9)
Avg. Runs For 4.4
Avg. Runs Against 7.6
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 4-0-1
Braves Overall
W/L 63-50
ATS 58-55
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.1
Total 56-52-5
Braves Home
W/L 29-23
ATS 25-27
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.1
Total 22-26-4
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:35 PM
Brewers W 10-1 W (1.5) O (8.5)
8-9
12:05 PM
at Nationals L 6-3 L (1.5) T (9)
8-8
6:05 PM
at Nationals W 8-3 W (1.5) O (9)
8-7
12:05 PM
at Nationals L 8-3 L (-1.5) O (10)
8-7
6:05 PM
at Nationals W 3-1 W (1.5) U (8)
Avg. Runs For 5.4
Avg. Runs Against 3.8
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 3-1-1
Box Score
Brewers
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Christian Yelich (RF) 4000021.000.000.000
Lorenzo Cain (CF) 3000000.000.000.000
Mike Moustakas (3B) 4120001.500.5001.000
Jesus Aguilar (1B) 4011021.250.250.250
Travis Shaw (2B) 3000021.000.000.000
Jonathan Schoop (2B) 4010020.250.250.250
Eric Thames (RF) 3000011.000.000.000
Manny Piña (C) 3010000.333.333.333
Freddy Peralta (SP) 1000002.000.000.000
Jordan Lyles (RP) 1000000.000.000.000
Adrian Houser (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Orlando Arcia (SS) 10100001.0001.0001.000
Hernán Pérez (2B) 1000001.000.000.000
Erik Kratz (C) 1000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Freddy Peralta (SP) 3.077753021.00
Jordan Lyles (RP) 2.133313011.57
Adrian Houser (RP) 2.23002100.00
Braves
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Ronald Acuna (LF) 5230011.600.600.800
Ozzie Albies (2B) 2200322.000.600.000
Freddie Freeman (1B) 3111201.333.600.333
Nick Markakis (RF) 3323103.667.6001.333
Johan Camargo (3B) 5242001.800.8001.200
Ender Inciarte (CF) 5024013.400.400.600
Tyler Flowers (C) 5010013.200.200.200
Dansby Swanson (SS) 4000012.000.200.000
Kevin Gausman (SP) 3000102.000.250.000
Adam Duvall (LF) 0000000.000.000.000
Ryan Flaherty (3B) 1000012.000.000.000
Chad Sobotka (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Kevin Gausman (SP) 8.06110801.13
Chad Sobotka (RP) 1.00000100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
10:57 AM
ATL
-110
MIL
-110
ATL
MIL
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
MIL
-115
ATL
-105
MIL
ATL
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
10:57 AM
ATL
-110
MIL
-110
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
MIL
-115
ATL
-105
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
10:57 AM
ATL
MIL
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
MIL
ATL
Total
Total
8/10/2018
10:57 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105