MIA Miami Marlins 2
Miami Marlins Marlins Overall (57-90)
ATS (74-72)
O/U (75-68-4)
September 14 2018
6:05 PM - NBCS-PH
Broken Clouds
Temp: 69 F
Wind: E 5 mph
PHI Philadelphia Phillies 14
Philadelphia Phillies Phillies Overall (75-71)
ATS (67-78)
O/U (65-74-6)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Eflin
903 Miami Marlins +165 Over EVEN (+1.5) -135 OVER: 16 LOSS - Chen
904 Philadelphia Phillies -180 Under -120 (-1.5) +115 Cover: 10.5
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
MIA 903 +165 Over: EVEN (+1.5) -135 OVER: 16
PHI 904 -180 Under: -120 (-1.5) +115 Cover: 10.5
123456789R H E
MIA0000011002 9 0
PHI03023303X14 18 1
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI
-180
MIA
+165
PHI(-1.5)
+115
MIA
-135
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
PHI
-175
MIA
+160
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI
-165
MIA
+152
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
PHI
-165
MIA
+152
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI
-180
MIA
+165
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
PHI
-175
MIA
+160
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI
-165
MIA
+152
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
PHI
-165
MIA
+152
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+115
MIA
-135
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
PHI(-1.5)
+125
MIA
-145
Total
Total
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
Recap

Miami Marlins (57-89, fifth in NL East) vs. Philadelphia Phillies (74-71, second in NL East)

Philadelphia; Friday, 7:05 p.m. Eastern

PROBABLE PITCHERS: Marlins: Wei-Yin Chen (6-10, 4.72 ERA, 1.32 WHIP, 98 strikeouts) Phillies: Zach Eflin (9-7, 4.42 ERA, 1.29 WHIP, 107 strikeouts)

BOTTOM LINE: The Phillies look to end a five-game skid. Philadelphia pitchers are averaging 9.1 strikeouts per nine innings. Jerad Eickhoff leads the staff with a mark of 18.0. The Marlins have gone 11-12 in Chen's starts. The Miami pitching staff is limiting opponents to just a .255 batting average this season. Derek Dietrich helped the Marlins earn a 2-1 win when these two teams last met on Sept. 5. He scored two runs.

TOP PERFORMERS: Starlin Castro leads the Marlins with 156 hits on the season. He’s batting .284 on the year. J.T. Realmuto has three home runs and three RBIs while slugging .600 over his past 10 games for Miami. Cesar Hernandez leads the Phillies with 139 hits this year. His .256 batting average is 44th in the National League. Carlos Santana has 11 hits and is batting .275 over his past 10 games for Philadelphia.

LAST 10 GAMES: Marlins: 3-7, .190 batting average, 5.25 ERA, outscored by 28 runs. Phillies: 2-8, .237 batting average, 5.28 ERA, outscored by 18 runs.

___

The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
Marlins Overall
W/L 57-90
ATS 74-72
Runs For 3.7
Runs Against 5.2
Total 75-68-4
Marlins Away
W/L 23-49
ATS 32-40
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 6.2
Total 43-29
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:05 PM
at Phillies L 14-2 L (1.5) O (8.5)
9-13
2:10 PM
at Mets L 4-3 W (1.5) U (7.5)
9-13
5:15 PM
at Mets L 5-2 L (1.5) U (8)
9-12
3:10 PM
at Mets L 13-0 L (1.5) O (8)
9-11
6:10 PM
at Mets W 5-3 W (1.5) O (6.5)
Avg. Runs For 2.4
Avg. Runs Against 7.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 3-2
Phillies Overall
W/L 75-71
ATS 67-78
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 4.4
Total 65-74-6
Phillies Home
W/L 44-29
ATS 34-38
Runs For 4.7
Runs Against 4.3
Total 35-35-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:05 PM
Marlins W 14-2 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
9-12
6:05 PM
Nationals L 5-1 L (-1.5) U (7.5)
9-11
2:05 PM
Nationals L 3-1 L (-1.5) U (9)
9-11
6:15 PM
Nationals L 7-6 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
9-9
12:10 PM
at Mets L 6-4 L (1.5) O (6.5)
Avg. Runs For 5.2
Avg. Runs Against 4.6
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 3-2
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Marlins
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
J.T. Riddle (SS) 4020111.500.600.500
Miguel Rojas (SS) 3000013.000.000.000
J.T. Realmuto (C) 3111013.333.3331.333
Starlin Castro (2B) 3000001.000.000.000
Derek Dietrich (1B) 3000000.000.250.000
Lewis Brinson (CF) 3000000.000.000.000
Austin Dean (LF) 4120002.500.500.750
Rafael Ortega (RF) 3010112.333.500.333
Wei-Yin Chen (SP) 10100001.0001.0001.000
Chris Bostick (SS) 1000001.000.000.000
Tayron Guerrero (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Javy Guerra (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Magneuris Sierra (CF) 2010000.500.500.500
Yadiel Rivera (SS) 2000013.000.000.000
Chad Wallach (C) 1000003.000.000.000
Nick Wittgren (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Peter O'Brien (LF) 10100001.0001.0002.000
Bryan Holaday (C) 1000002.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Wei-Yin Chen (SP) 4.075524211.25
Tayron Guerrero (RP) 1.013322127.00
Javy Guerra (RP) 1.053301127.00
Nick Wittgren (RP) 1.01000100.00
Bryan Holaday (C) 1.043300127.00
Phillies
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
César Hernández (2B) 5120011.400.400.400
Rhys Hoskins (LF) 5222002.400.4001.200
José Bautista (RF) 3321210.667.8001.333
Wilson Ramos (C) 3011111.333.500.333
Carlos Santana (1B) 33301001.0001.0001.000
Aaron Altherr (RF) 5345001.800.8002.000
Scott Kingery (SS) 5010011.200.200.200
Zach Eflin (SP) 3000033.000.000.000
Roman Quinn (SS) 4123011.500.5001.250
Drew Anderson (RP) 2000001.000.000.000
Pedro Florimon (CF) 0000000.000.000.000
Andrew Knapp (C) 1000001.000.000.000
Mitch Walding (3B) 11120001.0001.0004.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Zach Eflin (SP) 6.15111411.42
Drew Anderson (RP) 2.24111103.38
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
PHI
MIA
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI
-175
MIA
+155
PHI
MIA
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
PHI
MIA
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
PHI
MIA
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI
-175
MIA
+155
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
PHI
-170
MIA
+150
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
PHI
MIA
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
PHI
MIA
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
PHI
MIA
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
PHI
MIA
Total
Total
9/14/2018
2:03 PM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
11:36 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
9:42 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105