HOU Houston Astros 7
Houston Astros Astros Overall (4-1)
ATS (4-1)
O/U (3-2)
October 13 2018
7:09 PM - TBS
Clear Sky
Temp: 43 F
Wind: WNW 12 mph
BOS Boston Red Sox 2
Boston Red Sox Red Sox Overall (4-2)
ATS (3-3)
O/U (4-2)
Final
Money Line Total: 7 Run Line ATS WIN - Verlander
903 Houston Astros +112 Over -120 (+1.5) -200 Cover: 6.5 LOSS - Kelly
904 Boston Red Sox -122 Under EVEN (-1.5) +175 OVER: 9
Final
Money Line Total:
7
Spread ATS
HOU 903 +112 Over: -120 (+1.5) -200 Cover: 6.5
BOS 904 -122 Under: EVEN (-1.5) +175 OVER: 9
123456789R H E
HOU0200010047 5 1
BOS0000200002 3 1
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+112
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/14/2018
7:03 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/13/2018
6:57 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-125
7
+105
10/13/2018
6:51 PM
BOS
-124
HOU
+114
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
6:45 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+112
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
4:27 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
2:27 PM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
BOS(-1.5)
+180
HOU
-210
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
7:42 AM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
BOS(-1.5)
+180
HOU
-210
7
-125
7
+105
10/12/2018
5:18 PM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/11/2018
9:15 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/10/2018
4:48 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7.5
+110
7.5
-130
10/10/2018
2:45 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
7.5
EVEN
7.5
-120
Money Line
Money Line
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+112
10/14/2018
7:03 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/13/2018
6:57 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/13/2018
6:51 PM
BOS
-124
HOU
+114
10/13/2018
6:45 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+112
10/13/2018
4:27 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/13/2018
2:27 PM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
10/13/2018
7:42 AM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
10/12/2018
5:18 PM
BOS
-113
HOU
+103
10/11/2018
9:15 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/10/2018
4:48 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
10/10/2018
2:45 PM
BOS
-120
HOU
+110
Run Line
Run Line
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/14/2018
7:03 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/13/2018
6:57 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/13/2018
6:51 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/13/2018
6:45 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/13/2018
4:27 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/13/2018
2:27 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+180
HOU
-210
10/13/2018
7:42 AM
BOS(-1.5)
+180
HOU
-210
10/12/2018
5:18 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/11/2018
9:15 AM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/10/2018
4:48 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
10/10/2018
2:45 PM
BOS(-1.5)
+175
HOU
-200
Total
Total
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/14/2018
7:03 PM
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/13/2018
6:57 PM
7
-125
7
+105
10/13/2018
6:51 PM
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
6:45 PM
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
4:27 PM
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
2:27 PM
7
-115
7
-105
10/13/2018
7:42 AM
7
-125
7
+105
10/12/2018
5:18 PM
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/11/2018
9:15 AM
7
-120
7
EVEN
10/10/2018
4:48 PM
7.5
+110
7.5
-130
10/10/2018
2:45 PM
7.5
EVEN
7.5
-120
Recap

Houston Astros (103-59, first in AL West) vs. Boston Red Sox (108-54, first in AL East)

Boston; Saturday, 8:09 p.m. Eastern

PROBABLE PITCHERS: Astros: Justin Verlander (16-9, 2.52 ERA, 0.90 WHIP, 290 strikeouts in regular season) Red Sox: Chris Sale (12-4, 2.11 ERA, 0.86 WHIP, 237 strikeouts in regular season)

BOTTOM LINE: Brock Holt has been as good as it gets for Boston in the playoffs. He batted .667 with four hits and a home run in the ALDS versus the Yankees. Boston is hitting .268 as a team this season, Mookie Betts' mark of .346 paces the team. The Astros are 8-2 in their last 10 games. Houston gives up 1.9 runs per game when Verlander starts. J.D. Martinez helped the Red Sox earn a 6-5 win when these two teams last met on Sept. 9. He went 1-for-4 with four RBIs.

TOP PERFORMERS: Alex Bregman has 31 home runs and 103 RBIs on the year for the Astros. George Springer has five home runs and 10 RBIs while slugging .718 over his past 10 games for Houston. J.D. Martinez is hitting .329 with 186 hits and 42 home runs in 149 games this year for the Red Sox. Xander Bogaerts has three home runs and 10 RBIs while slugging .649 over his past 10 games for Boston.

LAST 10 GAMES: Astros: 8-2, .244 batting average, 2.25 ERA, outscored opponents by 19 runs. Red Sox: 5-5, .294 batting average, 4.80 ERA, outscored opponents by 26 runs.

___

The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
Astros Overall
W/L 4-1
ATS 4-1
Runs For 5.6
Runs Against 2.4
Total 3-2
Astros Away
W/L 2-1
ATS 2-1
Runs For 6.0
Runs Against 3.0
Total 2-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
10-13
7:09 PM
at Red Sox W 7-2 W (1.5) O (7)
10-8
12:30 PM
at Indians W 11-3 W (1.5) O (8.5)
10-6
3:37 PM
Indians W 3-1 W (-1.5) U (7.5)
10-5
1:05 PM
Indians W 7-2 W (-1.5) O (6.5)
9-30
2:05 PM
at Orioles L 4-0 L (-1.5) U (9)
Avg. Runs For 5.6
Avg. Runs Against 2.4
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 3-2
Red Sox Overall
W/L 4-2
ATS 3-3
Runs For 6.5
Runs Against 3.8
Total 4-2
Red Sox Home
W/L 2-2
ATS 1-3
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.8
Total 3-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
10-13
7:09 PM
Astros L 7-2 L (-1.5) O (7)
10-9
7:07 PM
at Yankees W 4-3 W (1.5) U (9)
10-8
6:40 PM
at Yankees W 16-1 W (1.5) O (8.5)
10-6
7:15 PM
Yankees L 6-2 L (-1.5) U (9)
10-5
6:32 PM
Yankees W 5-4 L (-1.5) O (7.5)
Avg. Runs For 5.8
Avg. Runs Against 4.2
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 3-2
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Astros
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
George Springer (CF) 3012210.333.600.333
José Altuve (2B) 4100114.000.200.000
Alex Bregman (3B) 1200301.000.800.000
Yuli Gurriel (1B) 5113015.200.200.800
Tyler White (1B) 3000022.000.250.000
Marwin González (LF) 4000123.000.200.000
Carlos Correa (SS) 3111211.333.600.333
Martin Maldonado (C) 3100014.000.250.000
Josh Reddick (RF) 3111100.333.5001.333
Jake Marisnick (CF) 0000000.000.000.000
Tony Kemp (LF) 10100001.0001.0002.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Justin Verlander (SP) 6.02224603.00
Ryan Pressly (RP) 1.00000200.00
Lance McCullers (RP) 1.00000200.00
Collin McHugh (RP) 1.01000100.00
Red Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Mookie Betts (RF) 4010003.250.250.250
Andrew Benintendi (LF) 4000033.000.000.000
J.D. Martínez (DH) 3000110.000.250.000
Xander Bogaerts (SS) 4010002.250.250.250
Steve Pearce (LF) 4110021.250.250.250
Brock Holt (2B) 4000032.000.000.000
Eduardo Núñez (3B) 3000101.000.250.000
Jackie Bradley Jr. (CF) 2100111.000.333.000
Sandy León (C) 1000010.000.000.000
Mitch Moreland (1B) 0001100.0001.000.000
Christian Vázquez (C) 1000001.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Chris Sale (SP) 4.01224504.50
Joe Kelly (RP) 1.21100100.00
Matt Barnes (RP) 1.10002100.00
Ryan Brasier (RP) 1.00001100.00
Brandon Workman (RP) 0.1344212108.00
Heath Hembree (RP) 0.20001000.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+102
BOS
HOU
3.5
-105
3.5
-115
10/14/2018
7:00 PM
BOS
-130
HOU
+110
BOS
HOU
3.5
-105
3.5
-115
10/13/2018
2:57 PM
BOS
-130
HOU
+110
BOS
HOU
3.5
-115
3.5
-105
10/13/2018
9:42 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
EVEN
BOS
HOU
3.5
-115
3.5
-105
10/12/2018
9:27 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
EVEN
BOS
HOU
3.5
-120
3.5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
-122
HOU
+102
10/14/2018
7:00 PM
BOS
-130
HOU
+110
10/13/2018
2:57 PM
BOS
-130
HOU
+110
10/13/2018
9:42 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
EVEN
10/12/2018
9:27 AM
BOS
-120
HOU
EVEN
Run Line
Run Line
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
BOS
HOU
10/14/2018
7:00 PM
BOS
HOU
10/13/2018
2:57 PM
BOS
HOU
10/13/2018
9:42 AM
BOS
HOU
10/12/2018
9:27 AM
BOS
HOU
Total
Total
10/14/2018
7:06 PM
3.5
-105
3.5
-115
10/14/2018
7:00 PM
3.5
-105
3.5
-115
10/13/2018
2:57 PM
3.5
-115
3.5
-105
10/13/2018
9:42 AM
3.5
-115
3.5
-105
10/12/2018
9:27 AM
3.5
-120
3.5
EVEN
Props
HOU-BOS/RUN SCRD IN 1ST INN-G1Line  
YES +125    
NO -145    
HOU-BOS/TEAM TO SCORE FIRST-G1Line  
RED SOX +125    
ASTROS -145    
Pro Baseball Props (Totals)LineOVERUNDER
HOU-BOS/TOT RUNS+HITS+ERRS-GM1 24 -110 -110