DET Detroit Tigers 5
Detroit Tigers Tigers Overall (60-86-1)
ATS (77-70)
O/U (61-77-9)
September 14 2018
6:10 PM - FS-OH
Mist
Temp: 74 F
Wind: ENE 4 mph
CLE Cleveland Indians 4
Cleveland Indians Indians Overall (81-65-1)
ATS (68-79)
O/U (70-70-7)
Final
Money Line Total: 9 Run Line ATS WIN - VerHagen
919 Detroit Tigers +180 Over -105 (+1.5) -120 Cover: 2.5 LOSS - Cimber
920 Cleveland Indians -200 Under -115 (-1.5) EVEN Total: Push SAVE - Greene
Final
Money Line Total:
9
Spread ATS
DET 919 +180 Over: -105 (+1.5) -120 Cover: 2.5
CLE 920 -200 Under: -115 (-1.5) EVEN Total: Push
123456789R H E
DET1001002105 11 1
CLE0000020024 6 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
6:00 PM
CLE
-200
DET
+180
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
5:12 PM
CLE
-200
DET
+180
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE
-185
DET
+170
CLE(-1.5)
+110
DET
-130
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
3:33 PM
CLE
-170
DET
+155
CLE(-1.5)
+120
DET
-140
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
12:18 PM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
CLE(-1.5)
+120
DET
-140
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
CLE(-1.5)
+105
DET
-125
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
6:27 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
CLE(-1.5)
+105
DET
-125
9
-120
9
EVEN
9/14/2018
10:33 PM
CLE
-180
DET
+165
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9
-120
9
EVEN
9/14/2018
7:39 PM
CLE
-185
DET
+170
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9
-120
9
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
6:00 PM
CLE
-200
DET
+180
9/14/2018
5:12 PM
CLE
-200
DET
+180
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE
-185
DET
+170
9/14/2018
3:33 PM
CLE
-170
DET
+155
9/14/2018
12:18 PM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
9/14/2018
6:27 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+160
9/14/2018
10:33 PM
CLE
-180
DET
+165
9/14/2018
7:39 PM
CLE
-185
DET
+170
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
6:00 PM
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9/14/2018
5:12 PM
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE(-1.5)
+110
DET
-130
9/14/2018
3:33 PM
CLE(-1.5)
+120
DET
-140
9/14/2018
12:18 PM
CLE(-1.5)
+120
DET
-140
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE(-1.5)
+105
DET
-125
9/14/2018
6:27 AM
CLE(-1.5)
+105
DET
-125
9/14/2018
10:33 PM
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
9/14/2018
7:39 PM
CLE(-1.5)
EVEN
DET
-120
Total
Total
9/14/2018
6:00 PM
9
-105
9
-115
9/14/2018
5:12 PM
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
3:33 PM
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
12:18 PM
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
9
-115
9
-105
9/14/2018
6:27 AM
9
-120
9
EVEN
9/14/2018
10:33 PM
9
-120
9
EVEN
9/14/2018
7:39 PM
9
-120
9
EVEN
Recap

Detroit Tigers (59-87, third in AL Central) vs. Cleveland Indians (82-64, first in AL Central)
Cleveland; Friday, 7:10 p.m. Eastern
PROBABLE PITCHERS: Tigers: Matthew Boyd (9-12, 4.11 ERA, 1.10 WHIP, 148 strikeouts) Indians: Josh Tomlin (1-5, 6.63 ERA, 1.51 WHIP, 35 strikeouts)
BOTTOM LINE: Cleveland hosts Detroit to begin a three-game series. The Indians enter the contest with a 15-game lead over the Twins in the AL Central. Cleveland is averaging 4.8 RBIs per game this season. Jose Ramirez leads the team with 99 RBIs. The Tigers hope to end a four-game slide. Detroit gives up 2.6 runs per game when Boyd starts. In their last meeting on July 29, Corey Kluber earned the win in an 8-1 victory for the Indians.
TOP PERFORMERS: Nicholas Castellanos is hitting .294 with 165 hits and 21 home runs in 141 games this year for the Tigers. Victor Martinez has three home runs and nine RBIs over his past 10 games for Detroit. Edwin Encarnacion has 30 home runs and 96 RBIs in 124 games for the Indians. Francisco Lindor has five home runs and seven RBIs while slugging .617 over his past 10 games for Cleveland.
LAST 10 GAMES: Tigers: 5-5, .254 batting average, 3.13 ERA, outscored opponents by 12 runs. Indians: 5-5, .236 batting average, 3.54 ERA, outscored opponents by four runs.
TIGERS INJURIES: The Detroit Tigers transferred RHP Artie Lewicki from the 10-day disabled list to the 60-day disabled list on Sunday.
___
The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
Tigers Overall
W/L 60-86-1
ATS 77-70
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 4.7
Total 61-77-9
Tigers Away
W/L 24-48-1
ATS 37-36
Runs For 3.7
Runs Against 5.0
Total 29-39-5
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:10 PM
at Indians W 5-4 W (1.5) T (9)
9-12
12:10 PM
Astros L 5-4 W (1.5) O (8)
9-11
5:40 PM
Astros L 5-4 W (1.5) T (9)
9-10
5:10 PM
Astros L 3-2 W (1.5) U (8.5)
9-9
12:10 PM
Cardinals L 5-2 L (1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 3.4
Avg. Runs Against 4.4
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 1-2-2
Indians Overall
W/L 81-65-1
ATS 68-79
Runs For 5.0
Runs Against 4.0
Total 70-70-7
Indians Home
W/L 43-29-1
ATS 36-37
Runs For 5.4
Runs Against 4.2
Total 39-30-4
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:10 PM
Tigers L 5-4 L (-1.5) T (9)
9-12
12:10 PM
at Rays L 3-1 L (-1.5) U (6.5)
9-11
6:10 PM
at Rays W 2-0 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
9-10
6:10 PM
at Rays L 6-5 L (-1.5) O (7)
9-9
12:07 PM
at Blue Jays L 6-2 L (-1.5) U (9)
Avg. Runs For 2.8
Avg. Runs Against 4.0
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 1-3-1
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Tigers
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Jeimer Candelario (3B) 5122000.400.4001.200
Christin Stewart (LF) 4100111.000.200.000
Nicholas Castellanos (RF) 4020100.500.600.500
Victor Martínez (DH) 4021003.500.500.750
Jim Adduci (1B) 3110003.333.333.667
James McCann (C) 4010013.250.250.250
JaCoby Jones (CF) 4121002.500.500.750
Dawel Lugo (SS) 4110011.250.250.500
Pete Kozma (3B) 3000031.000.000.000
Mikie Mahtook (LF) 1000012.000.000.000
Ronny Rodriguez (2B) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Matthew Boyd (SP) 5.13222723.38
Drew VerHagen (RP) 0.20000000.00
Spencer Turnbull (RP) 1.00000100.00
Joe Jimenez (RP) 1.00000200.00
Shane Greene (RP) 1.032200018.00
Indians
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor (SS) 4010101.250.400.250
Michael Brantley (LF) 4000022.000.000.000
José Ramírez (3B) 3000011.000.250.000
Edwin Encarnación (DH) 3111012.333.5001.333
Josh Donaldson (3B) 4121013.500.5001.250
Yandy Diaz (3B) 2000100.000.333.000
Brandon Guyer (RF) 2000022.000.000.000
Yan Gomes (C) 4010022.250.250.250
Jason Kipnis (2B) 4001011.000.000.000
Melky Cabrera (RF) 1001000.000.000.000
Erik González (SS) 0100000.000.000.000
Yonder Alonso (1B) 11100001.0001.0001.000
Rajai Davis (CF) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Josh Tomlin (RP) 4.05221214.50
Jon Edwards (RP) 1.00000100.00
Tyler Olson (RP) 0.11000000.00
Adam Cimber (RP) 1.02110009.00
Andrew Miller (RP) 0.221111013.50
Neil Ramirez (RP) 1.01110309.00
Dan Otero (RP) 1.00000000.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
5:36 PM
CLE
-190
DET
+170
CLE
DET
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE
-180
DET
+160
CLE
DET
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+155
CLE
DET
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+155
CLE
DET
5
-120
5
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
5:36 PM
CLE
-190
DET
+170
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE
-180
DET
+160
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+155
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CLE
-175
DET
+155
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
5:36 PM
CLE
DET
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
CLE
DET
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
CLE
DET
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CLE
DET
Total
Total
9/14/2018
5:36 PM
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
4:21 PM
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
9:57 AM
5
-110
5
-110
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
5
-120
5
EVEN