CWS Chicago White Sox 2
Chicago White Sox White Sox Overall (10-29)
ATS (20-19)
O/U (19-18-2)
May 16 2018
11:35 AM - MLBN
Light Rain
Temp: 73 F
Wind: ESE 3 mph
PIT Pittsburgh Pirates 3
Pittsburgh Pirates Pirates Overall (25-17)
ATS (22-20)
O/U (22-16-4)
Final
Money Line Total: 8 Run Line ATS WIN - Santana
921 Chicago White Sox +160 Over -105 (+1.5) -135 Cover: 0.5 LOSS - Soria
922 Pittsburgh Pirates -175 Under -115 (-1.5) +115 UNDER: 5 SAVE - Vázquez
Final
Money Line Total:
8
Spread ATS
CWS 921 +160 Over: -105 (+1.5) -135 Cover: 0.5
PIT 922 -175 Under: -115 (-1.5) +115 UNDER: 5
123456789R H E
CWS0100100002 8 1
PIT02000010X3 4 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
5/16/2018
11:39 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
11:09 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:51 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:36 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
8
-115
8
-105
5/16/2018
10:27 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:09 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
9:45 AM
PIT
-190
CWS
+175
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
CWS
+175
PIT
-190
CWS(-1.5)
-115
PIT
-105
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:36 AM
PIT
-200
CWS
+180
PIT(+1.5)
-105
CWS
-115
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:03 AM
CWS
+180
PIT
-200
CWS(-1.5)
-115
PIT
-105
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
Money Line
Money Line
5/16/2018
11:39 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
11:09 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:51 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:36 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:27 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:09 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT
-175
CWS
+160
5/16/2018
9:45 AM
PIT
-190
CWS
+175
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
CWS
+175
PIT
-190
5/16/2018
9:36 AM
PIT
-200
CWS
+180
5/16/2018
9:03 AM
CWS
+180
PIT
-200
Run Line
Run Line
5/16/2018
11:39 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
5/16/2018
11:09 AM
PIT(-1.5)
EVEN
CWS
-120
5/16/2018
10:51 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
5/16/2018
10:36 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
5/16/2018
10:27 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
5/16/2018
10:09 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+115
CWS
-135
5/16/2018
9:45 AM
PIT(-1.5)
+110
CWS
-130
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
CWS(-1.5)
-115
PIT
-105
5/16/2018
9:36 AM
PIT(+1.5)
-105
CWS
-115
5/16/2018
9:03 AM
CWS(-1.5)
-115
PIT
-105
Total
Total
5/16/2018
11:39 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
11:09 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:51 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:36 AM
8
-115
8
-105
5/16/2018
10:27 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:09 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
10:06 AM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
9:45 AM
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:36 AM
8
EVEN
8
-120
5/16/2018
9:03 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
Recap

PITTSBURGH (AP) — Pinch-hitter Josh Bell singled to break a seventh-inning tie, and the streaking Pittsburgh Pirates beat the skidding Chicago White Sox 3-2 Wednesday.

Pittsburgh has won seven of eight and improved to 10-2 in interleague play this season.

Chicago has lost eight of nine and 13 of 15. A major league-worst 10-29, the White Sox have matched their worst start since 1948.

Pittsburgh has won eight straight over Chicago, outscoring the White Sox 45-17. The Pirates also swept a two-game series last week against them in Chicago.

With the score tied 2-2, Elias Diaz doubled off Joakim Soria (0-2) leading off the seventh and Jordy Mercer walked with one out. Bell, rested from the starting lineup in a day game after a night game, grounded a single into left.

Rookie Edgar Santana (1-0) allowed one hit in 1 1/3 scoreless innings for his first major league win. Felipe Vazquez allowed Welington Castillo's two-out single in the ninth, then got Jose Abreu to hit into a game-ending forceout. Vazquez remained perfect in eight save opportunities.

Chicago lost despite outhitting the Pirates 8-4.

Leury Garcia homered in the second and Yolmer Sanchez in the fifth.

Pittsburgh's Sean Rodriguez hit a two-run double in the second.

Pirates starter Jameson Taillon went 5 2/3 innings and showed no ill effects from a cut right index finger that forced him from Friday's start against San Francisco after three innings.

Hector Santiago pitched five innings for Chicago in place of Carson Fulmer, who was pushed back to Saturday against Texas to allow extra work with pitching coach Don Cooper.

ANDERSON'S DAY OFF

White Sox SS Tim Anderson was not in the lineup after starting each of the first 37 games. He pinch hit in the ninth and flied out. Sanchez, the regular third baseman, played shortstop and Matt Davidson, normally the designated hitter, started at third.

Sanchez made a sliding over-the-shoulder catch in short left field to take away a hit from David Freese in the seventh inning.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Pirates: C Francisco Cervelli (bruised right forearm) and CF Starling Marte (strained right oblique) were out of the lineup after leaving Tuesday night's 7-0 win. Both are lday to day. ... RHP Joe Musgrove (strained right shoulder) is expected to make his last rehab start Thursday for Triple-A Indianapolis then make his Pirates' debut Tuesday at Cincinnati. He was acquired from Houston in the offseason.

UP NEXT

White Sox: RHP James Shields (1-4, 5.44 ERA) starts Thursday's opener of a four-game series against visiting Texas and LHP Cole Hamels (2-4, 3.48). Shields is winless in eight starts since beating the Royals at Kansas City on opening day.

Pirates: RHP Chad Kuhl (4-2, 4.17) will be on the mound Thursday for the start of a four-game series at San Diego. LHP Eric Lauer (1-2, 8.27) starts for the Padres. Kuhl is 3-1 in his last five starts.

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball

Matchup
White Sox Overall
W/L 10-29
ATS 20-19
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 5.7
Total 19-18-2
White Sox Away
W/L 7-14
ATS 12-9
Runs For 4.1
Runs Against 5.7
Total 8-12-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
5-16
11:35 AM
at Pirates L 3-2 W (1.5) U (8)
5-15
6:05 PM
at Pirates L 7-0 L (1.5) U (9)
5-13
1:20 PM
at Cubs W 5-3 W (1.5) U (8.5)
5-12
1:20 PM
at Cubs L 8-4 L (1.5) O (7.5)
5-11
1:20 PM
at Cubs L 11-2 L (1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 2.6
Avg. Runs Against 6.4
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 2-3
Pirates Overall
W/L 25-17
ATS 22-20
Runs For 5.0
Runs Against 4.3
Total 22-16-4
Pirates Home
W/L 14-6
ATS 10-10
Runs For 5.6
Runs Against 3.5
Total 10-8-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
5-16
11:35 AM
White Sox W 3-2 L (-1.5) U (8)
5-15
6:05 PM
White Sox W 7-0 W (-1.5) U (9)
5-13
12:35 PM
Giants L 5-0 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
5-12
6:05 PM
Giants W 6-5 L (-1.5) O (8.5)
5-11
6:05 PM
Giants W 11-2 W (-1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 5.4
Avg. Runs Against 2.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 2-3
Box Score
White Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Yoan Moncada (2B) 4000100.000.200.000
Yolmer Sánchez (3B) 4111011.250.2501.000
José Abreu (1B) 5010012.200.200.200
Nicky Delmonico (LF) 4010001.250.250.250
Matt Davidson (DH) 4000022.000.000.000
Leury García (CF) 3121000.667.7502.000
Omar Narváez (C) 2010200.500.750.500
Adam Engel (CF) 4010013.250.250.250
Héctor Santiago (SP) 2000010.000.000.000
Daniel Palka (RF) 1000003.000.000.000
Jace Fry (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Joakim Soria (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Nate Jones (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Tim Anderson (SS) 1000000.000.000.000
Welington Castillo (C) 10100001.0001.0001.000
Trayce Thompson (RF) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Héctor Santiago (SP) 5.02223203.60
Jace Fry (RP) 1.00001200.00
Joakim Soria (RP) 1.02111209.00
Nate Jones (RP) 1.00001100.00
Pirates
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Max Moroff (2B) 2000011.000.333.000
Grégory Polanco (RF) 4000024.000.000.000
David Freese (3B) 4000014.000.000.000
Jose Osuna (RF) 3000100.000.250.000
Corey Dickerson (LF) 3110111.333.500.333
Elias Diaz (C) 2210201.500.7501.000
Sean Rodríguez (1B) 4012012.250.250.500
Jordy Mercer (SS) 2000110.000.333.000
Jameson Taillon (SP) 1000100.000.500.000
Edgar Santana (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Josh Bell (1B) 10110001.0001.0001.000
Adam Frazier (2B) 1000002.000.000.000
Michael Feliz (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Felipe Vázquez (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jameson Taillon (SP) 5.25223523.18
Edgar Santana (RP) 1.11000000.00
Michael Feliz (RP) 1.01000100.00
Felipe Vázquez (RP) 1.01000000.00