CWS Chicago White Sox 8
Chicago White Sox White Sox Overall (58-89)
ATS (78-69)
O/U (70-70-7)
September 14 2018
6:05 PM - MASN
Mist
Temp: 72 F
Wind: ENE 7 mph
BAL Baltimore Orioles 6
Baltimore Orioles Orioles Overall (42-105)
ATS (60-87)
O/U (64-76-7)
Final
Money Line Total: 9.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Shields
913 Chicago White Sox -112 Over EVEN (-1.5) +135 Cover: 0.5 LOSS - Ortiz
914 Baltimore Orioles +102 Under -120 (+1.5) -155 OVER: 14 SAVE - Jones
Final
Money Line Total:
9.5
Spread ATS
CWS 913 -112 Over: EVEN (-1.5) +135 Cover: 0.5
BAL 914 +102 Under: -120 (+1.5) -155 OVER: 14
123456789R H E
CWS1220200108 9 1
BAL0101004006 8 1
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
11:39 AM
CWS
-112
BAL
+102
CWS(-1.5)
+135
BAL
-155
9.5
EVEN
9.5
-120
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
CWS
-108
BAL
-102
CWS(-1.5)
+135
BAL
-155
9.5
EVEN
9.5
-120
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
11:39 AM
CWS
-112
BAL
+102
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
CWS
-108
BAL
-102
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
11:39 AM
CWS(-1.5)
+135
BAL
-155
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
CWS(-1.5)
+135
BAL
-155
Total
Total
9/14/2018
11:39 AM
9.5
EVEN
9.5
-120
9/14/2018
8:09 AM
9.5
EVEN
9.5
-120
Recap

Chicago White Sox (57-89, fourth in AL Central) vs. Baltimore Orioles (42-104, fifth in AL East)

Baltimore; Friday, 7:05 p.m. Eastern

PROBABLE PITCHERS: White Sox: James Shields (6-16, 4.58 ERA, 1.31 WHIP, 142 strikeouts) Orioles: Luis Ortiz (0-0, 40.50 ERA, 7.50 WHIP, zero strikeouts)

BOTTOM LINE: Chicago hits the road to open the three-game series. The Orioles have gone on a 2-8 losing streak over their last 10 outings. Baltimore's lineup has 173 home runs this season, Trey Mancini paces them with 21 homers. The White Sox are 10-20 in Shields' starts. The Chicago pitching staff is limiting opponents to just a .252 batting average on the season. In their last meeting on May 24, Dylan Bundy earned the win in a 9-3 victory for the Orioles.

TOP PERFORMERS: Yolmer Sanchez leads the White Sox with 133 hits this year. His .248 batting average is 44th in the American League. Jose Abreu has 14 hits and is batting .341 over his past 10 games for Chicago. Adam Jones leads the Orioles with 149 hits this year. His .286 batting average is 18th in the American League. Jonathan Villar has 13 hits and is batting .351 over his past 10 games for Baltimore.

LAST 10 GAMES: White Sox: 3-7, .221 batting average, 4.40 ERA, outscored by 18 runs. Orioles: 2-8, .234 batting average, 6.54 ERA, outscored by 41 runs.

ORIOLES INJURIES: The Baltimore Orioles placed DH Mark Trumbo on the 60-day disabled list with right knee inflammation on Monday, Aug. 20. The Orioles placed RHP Pedro Araujo on the 60-day disabled list with a right elbow sprain on Monday, June 11.

WHITE SOX INJURIES: The Chicago White Sox placed RHP Michael Kopech on the 60-day disabled list with an elbow injury on Saturday.

___

The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
White Sox Overall
W/L 58-89
ATS 78-69
Runs For 4.1
Runs Against 5.2
Total 70-70-7
White Sox Away
W/L 30-42
ATS 41-31
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 5.4
Total 32-34-6
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:05 PM
at Orioles W 8-6 W (-1.5) O (9.5)
9-12
7:15 PM
at Royals W 4-2 W (-1.5) U (8.5)
9-11
7:15 PM
at Royals L 6-3 L (1.5) T (9)
9-10
7:15 PM
at Royals L 4-3 W (1.5) U (8.5)
9-9
1:10 PM
Angels L 1-0 W (1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 3.6
Avg. Runs Against 3.8
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 1-3-1
Orioles Overall
W/L 42-105
ATS 60-87
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 5.6
Total 64-76-7
Orioles Home
W/L 25-47
ATS 31-41
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 5.3
Total 28-40-4
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
6:05 PM
White Sox L 8-6 L (1.5) O (9.5)
9-13
6:05 PM
Athletics W 5-3 W (1.5) U (9)
9-12
6:05 PM
Athletics L 10-0 L (1.5) O (9.5)
9-11
6:05 PM
Athletics L 3-2 W (1.5) U (9)
9-9
12:10 PM
at Rays L 8-3 L (1.5) O (8)
Avg. Runs For 3.2
Avg. Runs Against 6.4
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 3-2
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
White Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Yoan Moncada (2B) 4131100.750.8001.000
Yolmer Sánchez (3B) 3000203.000.400.000
José Abreu (1B) 5000014.000.000.000
Daniel Palka (RF) 4121111.500.600.500
Avisail García (RF) 4212112.250.4001.000
Omar Narváez (C) 4112011.250.4001.000
Tim Anderson (SS) 4100021.000.000.000
Nicky Delmonico (LF) 2111110.500.6671.500
Ryan Cordell (CF) 4111023.250.2501.000
Ryan LaMarre (CF) 1000000.000.000.000
Adam Engel (CF) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
James Shields (SP) 6.04221523.00
Aaron Bummer (RP) 0.123311081.00
Ian Hamilton (RP) 0.21101100.00
Jace Fry (RP) 1.00001100.00
Nate Jones (RP) 1.01000200.00
Orioles
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Cedric Mullins (CF) 4021111.500.600.750
Jonathan Villar (2B) 4000123.000.200.000
Adam Jones (RF) 4001012.000.000.000
Trey Mancini (LF) 4222023.500.5002.000
Chris Davis (1B) 4010020.250.250.500
Renato Núñez (3B) 4110011.250.250.250
Breyvic Valera (2B) 3110101.333.500.333
D.J. Stewart (LF) 3100102.000.250.000
Austin Wynns (C) 2000000.000.000.000
Corban Joseph (1B) 11120001.0001.0001.000
Caleb Joseph (C) 0000000.000.000.000
Jace Peterson (2B) 1000010.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Luis Ortiz (RP) 1.24311005.40
Jimmy Yacabonis (RP) 3.044413212.00
Donnie Hart (RP) 1.10002200.00
Ryan Meisinger (RP) 1.00000300.00
Tanner Scott (RP) 1.01111019.00
Miguel Castro (RP) 1.00001100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
2:42 PM
CWS
-125
BAL
+105
CWS
BAL
5
-115
5
-105
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CWS
-115
BAL
-105
CWS
BAL
5
-115
5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
2:42 PM
CWS
-125
BAL
+105
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CWS
-115
BAL
-105
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
2:42 PM
CWS
BAL
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
CWS
BAL
Total
Total
9/14/2018
2:42 PM
5
-115
5
-105
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
5
-115
5
-105