June 13 2018
7:10 PM - NBCS-CHI
 
2
Indians Cleveland Indians Overall (35-31)
ATS (25-29)
O/U (32-21-1)
Clear Sky
Temp: 71 F
Wind: W 6 mph
3
White Sox Chicago White Sox Overall (24-42)
ATS (31-23)
O/U (21-29-4)
Final
Money Line Total: 8.5 Run Line ATS WIN - Covey
921 Cleveland Indians -210 Over EVEN (-1.5) -130 UNDER: 5 LOSS - Bauer
922 Chicago White Sox +185 Under -120 (+1.5) +110 Cover: 2.5 SAVE - Soria
Final
Money Line Total:
8.5
Spread ATS
CLE 921 -210 Over: EVEN (-1.5) -130 UNDER: 5
CWS 922 +185 Under: -120 (+1.5) +110 Cover: 2.5
123456789R H E
CLE0000000202 14 1
CWS00002100X3 4 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
6/14/2018
7:12 PM
CLE
-210
CWS
+185
CLE(-1.5)
-130
CWS
+110
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
CLE
-205
CWS
+185
CLE(-1.5)
-130
CWS
+110
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:06 PM
CLE
-190
CWS
+175
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:03 PM
CLE
-200
CWS
+180
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
4:15 PM
CLE
-200
CWS
+180
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
3:03 PM
CLE
-195
CWS
+177
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
1:33 PM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
1:30 PM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
10:30 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
9:18 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
CLE
-190
CWS
+175
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
9:21 PM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
8:33 PM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
7:57 PM
CLE
-180
CWS
+165
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
7:33 PM
CLE
-180
CWS
+165
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
6/14/2018
7:12 PM
CLE
-210
CWS
+185
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
CLE
-205
CWS
+185
6/13/2018
6:06 PM
CLE
-190
CWS
+175
6/13/2018
6:03 PM
CLE
-200
CWS
+180
6/13/2018
4:15 PM
CLE
-200
CWS
+180
6/13/2018
3:03 PM
CLE
-195
CWS
+177
6/13/2018
1:33 PM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
6/13/2018
1:30 PM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
6/13/2018
10:30 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
6/13/2018
9:18 AM
CLE
-185
CWS
+170
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
CLE
-190
CWS
+175
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
6/13/2018
9:21 PM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
6/13/2018
8:33 PM
CLE
-175
CWS
+160
6/13/2018
7:57 PM
CLE
-180
CWS
+165
6/13/2018
7:33 PM
CLE
-180
CWS
+165
Run Line
Run Line
6/14/2018
7:12 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-130
CWS
+110
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-130
CWS
+110
6/13/2018
6:06 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
6:03 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
4:15 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
3:03 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
1:33 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
1:30 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
10:30 AM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
9:18 AM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
9:21 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
8:33 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
7:57 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
6/13/2018
7:33 PM
CLE(-1.5)
-120
CWS
EVEN
Total
Total
6/14/2018
7:12 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:06 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
6:03 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
4:15 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
3:03 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
1:33 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
1:30 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
10:30 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
9:18 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
6/13/2018
7:57 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
6/13/2018
9:21 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
6/13/2018
8:33 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
7:57 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
6/13/2018
7:33 PM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
Recap

CHICAGO (AP) — Dylan Covey carried a shutout into the eighth inning, continuing his impressive June and helping the Chicago White Sox beat Trevor Bauer and the Cleveland Indians 3-2 on Wednesday night.
Covey (3-1) allowed 10 hits — all singles — and walked none. The 26-year-old right-hander, who was acquired from Oakland in the 2016 Rule 5 draft, improved to 3-0 with a 1.53 ERA in five starts since he was recalled from Triple-A Charlotte last month.
Covey got a warm ovation from the crowd of 19,390 when he departed after the first two batters reached in the eighth. Edwin Encarnacion hit a one-out RBI single and Yonder Alonso doubled home another run before Jace Fry struck out Melky Cabrera and Jason Kipnis, preserving Chicago's 3-2 lead.
Joakim Soria allowed two more hits in the ninth before finishing for his 10th save in 12 chances. Michael Brantley bounced into a game-ending double play with runners on first and second.
Cleveland wasted another impressive start for Bauer in its second straight loss after a stretch of five wins in six games. Brantley had three hits, but the AL Central leaders went 2 for 13 with runners in scoring position and left nine runners on base.
Bauer (5-5) struck out 12 in 7 2/3 innings while becoming the third pitcher in franchise history to record at least 10 Ks in four consecutive starts, joining teammate Corey Kluber and Hall of Famer Bob Feller.
Bauer matched Covey zero for zero until the White Sox scratched across two in the fifth. Tim Anderson walked, stole second and went to third on a throwing error by catcher Roberto Perez before Charlie Tilson tripled into the corner in right. Tilson then scampered home on Trayce Thompson's perfectly placed suicide squeeze.
Kevan Smith added an RBI single in the sixth as Chicago won for the third time in four games.
TRAINER'S ROOM
Indians: LHP Andrew Miller (left knee inflammation) threw another bullpen session and could start facing hitters during Cleveland's upcoming nine-game homestand. "He's building up," manager Terry Francona said. "He's doing a good job." ... Francona said the plan is to activate OF Brandon Guyer (strained neck) on Thursday. ... C Roberto Perez returned to the lineup for the first time since he was hit by a pitch on the right wrist against Detroit on Sunday. ... OF Bradley Zimmer, who was sent down to Triple-A Columbus on June 5, hurt his right shoulder in a drill Monday. He is expected to rest for five days.
White Sox: RHP Nate Jones was placed on the 10-day disabled list with a muscle strain in his forearm. The veteran reliever had an MRI, and manager Rick Renteria said the injury is "very mild." RHP Juan Minaya was recalled from Triple-A Charlotte to take Jones' place on the roster. ... OF Avisail Garcia (strained right hamstring) went 0 for 3 with two strikeouts in his second rehab game with Charlotte.
UP NEXT
Indians right-hander Mike Clevinger and White Sox left-hander Carlos Rodon start the series finale Thursday afternoon. Clevinger (4-2, 3.31 ERA) pitched 6 2/3 innings of one-run ball in a 7-3 victory over Chicago on May 29. Rodon (0-1, 3.60 ERA) is making his second start after missing the beginning of the season while he worked his way back from shoulder surgery last September.
___
Jay Cohen can be reached at http://www.twitter.com/jcohenap
___
More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball

Matchup
Indians Overall
W/L 35-31
ATS 25-29
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 4.4
Total 32-21-1
Indians Away
W/L 15-20
ATS 12-17
Runs For 3.9
Runs Against 3.8
Total 11-17-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
6-13
7:10 PM
@White Sox L 3-2 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
6-12
7:10 PM
@White Sox L 5-1 L (-1.5) U (10.5)
6-11
7:10 PM
@White Sox W 4-0 W (-1.5) U (9)
6-10
12:10 PM
@Tigers W 9-2 W (-1.5) O (8)
6-9
3:10 PM
@Tigers L 4-2 L (-1.5) U (9)
Avg. Runs For 3.6
Avg. Runs Against 2.8
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 1-4
White Sox Overall
W/L 24-42
ATS 31-23
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 5.0
Total 21-29-4
White Sox Home
W/L 12-20
ATS 15-10
Runs For 3.8
Runs Against 4.8
Total 11-13-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
6-13
7:10 PM
Indians W 3-2 W (1.5) U (8.5)
6-12
7:10 PM
Indians W 5-1 W (1.5) U (10.5)
6-11
7:10 PM
Indians L 4-0 L (1.5) U (9)
6-10
12:05 PM
@Red Sox W 5-2 W (1.5) U (9.5)
6-9
3:05 PM
@Red Sox L 4-2 L (1.5) U (9.5)
Avg. Runs For 3.0
Avg. Runs Against 2.6
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 0-5
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Indians
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Francisco Lindor (SS) 5120001.400.400.400
Michael Brantley (LF) 5130012.600.600.600
José Ramírez (3B) 4020002.500.500.500
Edwin Encarnación (DH) 4011004.250.250.250
Yonder Alonso (1B) 4021014.500.500.750
Melky Cabrera (RF) 4010024.250.250.250
Jason Kipnis (2B) 4010024.250.250.250
Roberto Pérez (C) 4010011.250.250.250
Greg Allen (CF) 3000012.000.000.000
Rajai Davis (CF) 0000000.000.000.000
Erik González (SS) 0000000.000.000.000
Lonnie Chisenhall (RF) 10100001.0001.0001.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Trevor Bauer (SP) 7.243321203.52
Dan Otero (RP) 0.10000000.00
White Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Yoan Moncada (2B) 4000020.000.000.000
Yolmer Sánchez (3B) 3000130.000.250.000
José Abreu (1B) 4110001.250.250.500
Daniel Palka (RF) 3000032.000.000.000
Kevan Smith (C) 3011010.333.333.333
Tim Anderson (SS) 2100111.000.333.000
Charlie Tilson (LF) 3121000.667.6671.333
Adam Engel (CF) 3000012.000.000.000
Trayce Thompson (RF) 2001010.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Dylan Covey (SP) 7.010220502.57
Jace Fry (RP) 1.02000200.00
Joakim Soria (RP) 1.02000100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
6/13/2018
4:54 PM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
6/13/2018
11:00 AM
4.5
+110
4.5
-130
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
6/13/2018
4:54 PM
6/13/2018
11:00 AM
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
Run Line
Run Line
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
6/13/2018
4:54 PM
6/13/2018
11:00 AM
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
Total
Total
6/13/2018
6:15 PM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
6/13/2018
4:54 PM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
6/13/2018
11:00 AM
4.5
+110
4.5
-130
6/13/2018
10:27 AM
4.5
EVEN
4.5
-120
6/13/2018
8:33 AM
4.5
-115
4.5
-105