CIN Cincinnati Reds 6
Cincinnati Reds Reds Overall (15-29)
ATS (23-21)
O/U (20-23-1)
May 16 2018
2:45 PM - NBCS-BA
Light Rain
Temp: 65 F
Wind: WNW 15 mph
SF San Francisco Giants 3
San Francisco Giants Giants Overall (22-22)
ATS (25-19)
O/U (23-20-1)
Final
Money Line Total: 8 Run Line ATS WIN - Hughes
903 Cincinnati Reds +140 Over -105 (+1.5) -155 Cover: 4.5 LOSS - Suarez
904 San Francisco Giants -150 Under -115 (-1.5) +135 OVER: 9 SAVE - Iglesias
Final
Money Line Total:
8
Spread ATS
CIN 903 +140 Over: -105 (+1.5) -155 Cover: 4.5
SF 904 -150 Under: -115 (-1.5) +135 OVER: 9
123456789R H E
CIN4000101006 9 0
SF2010000003 12 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
5/16/2018
1:48 PM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
1:45 PM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
5/16/2018
11:45 AM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
5/16/2018
11:03 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
5/16/2018
11:01 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
5/16/2018
10:57 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
5/16/2018
10:54 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-125
8.5
+105
5/16/2018
10:30 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
5/16/2018
7:18 AM
SF
-157
CIN
+147
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
9:30 PM
SF
-154
CIN
+144
SF(-1.5)
+130
CIN
-150
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
9:03 PM
SF
-145
CIN
+135
SF(-1.5)
+140
CIN
-160
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
7:57 PM
SF
-145
CIN
+135
SF(-1.5)
+140
CIN
-160
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
Money Line
Money Line
5/16/2018
1:48 PM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
5/16/2018
1:45 PM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
5/16/2018
11:45 AM
SF
-150
CIN
+140
5/16/2018
11:03 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
5/16/2018
11:01 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
5/16/2018
10:57 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
5/16/2018
10:54 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
5/16/2018
10:30 AM
SF
-165
CIN
+152
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
SF
-160
CIN
+150
5/16/2018
7:18 AM
SF
-157
CIN
+147
5/16/2018
9:30 PM
SF
-154
CIN
+144
5/16/2018
9:03 PM
SF
-145
CIN
+135
5/16/2018
7:57 PM
SF
-145
CIN
+135
Run Line
Run Line
5/16/2018
1:48 PM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
1:45 PM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
11:45 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
11:03 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
11:01 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
10:57 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
10:54 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
10:30 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
7:18 AM
SF(-1.5)
+135
CIN
-155
5/16/2018
9:30 PM
SF(-1.5)
+130
CIN
-150
5/16/2018
9:03 PM
SF(-1.5)
+140
CIN
-160
5/16/2018
7:57 PM
SF(-1.5)
+140
CIN
-160
Total
Total
5/16/2018
1:48 PM
8
-105
8
-115
5/16/2018
1:45 PM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
5/16/2018
11:45 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
5/16/2018
11:03 AM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
5/16/2018
11:01 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
5/16/2018
10:57 AM
8.5
-115
8.5
-105
5/16/2018
10:54 AM
8.5
-125
8.5
+105
5/16/2018
10:30 AM
8.5
-110
8.5
-110
5/16/2018
9:39 AM
8.5
EVEN
8.5
-120
5/16/2018
7:18 AM
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
9:30 PM
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
9:03 PM
8.5
+105
8.5
-125
5/16/2018
7:57 PM
8.5
-105
8.5
-115
Recap

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — Scooter Gennett homered a half-inning after the second baseman saved two runs with a diving catch on a difficult popup, helping the Cincinnati Reds avoid a sweep by the San Francisco Giants with a 6-3 win Wednesday.

Adam Duvall hit a three-run homer in the first, and Matt Harvey went four innings in his second start since joining the Reds from the Mets. Reliever Jared Hughes (2-2) pitched two scoreless innings as Cincinnati won for the seventh time in nine games.

With the bases loaded and two outs in the sixth, Gennett somehow chased down a popup by pinch-hitter Gorkys Hernandez along the right-field line near the visiting bullpen — scissoring his legs over right fielder Scott Schebler to make the tough, potentially game-saving grab.

The Reds stopped a five-game skid against the Giants and avoided what would have been San Francisco's first three-game sweep of Cincinnati since May 3-5, 2002.

Staked to a 4-0 lead, Harvey nearly gave all of it back. Andrew McCutchen hit an RBI double in the first and scored on Pablo Sandoval's sacrifice fly, Brandon Belt homered leading off the third.

Harvey, who pitched four scoreless innings in his Cincinnati debut last Friday, struck out the side in the fourth. He allowed three runs, seven hits and four walks in his first outing against the Giants since June 2015.

Duvall also made a tremendous catch in left-center to steal a likely extra-base and turn Sandoval's drive into a sacrifice fly.

Pinch-hitter Brandon Crawford singled leading off the ninth against Reds closer Raisel Iglesias, who finished the 2-hour, 41-minute game for his eighth save. Crawford, whose hit was his 10th in the past 13 at-bats, ended Iglesias' streak of 17 straight batters retired.

Cincinnati added an insurance run in the fifth on a passed ball that got by backup catcher Nick Hundley.

Giants lefty Andrew Suarez (1-3) allowed five runs and eight hits in six innings.

BELT'S POP

Belt homered in a fifth straight game against the Reds, a streak dating to May 13 last year. Barry Bonds had been the previous Giant to clear the fences in five consecutive games vs. one opponent, against San Diego in six straight games from April 12 to June 20 in 2001, according to STATS.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Reds: 1B Joey Votto returned to the starting lineup after sitting out Tuesday with back tightness. He left Monday's game with the back issue. ... RHP Michael Lorenzen, on the disabled list all season with a strained pitching shoulder, allowed one walk in an otherwise clean inning during a rehab assignment for Double-A Pensacola against Biloxi.

Giants: C Buster Posey was off a day after taking a foul tip in the mask — and manager Bruce Bochy had planned to give him a day anyway. "With the hard shot he took last night it makes sense to give him a full day off," Bochy said. ... SS Crawford had a day off to rest before the hit in the ninth. ... LHP Madison Bumgarner used all his pitches during a 30-throw bullpen session and Bochy said "everything went well." Bumgarner will throw again Friday or Saturday then is scheduled to face hitters Tuesday in Houston as he works back from a broken pinkie in his pitching hand.

UP NEXT

Reds: Following an off day at home, RHP Homer Bailey (1-5, 5.59 ERA) makes his team-high 10th start in the opener of a series with the Cubs.

Giants: RHP Jeff Samardzija (1-2, 6.94 ERA) pitches the opener against Colorado in the Giants' first matchup of 2018 with the division rival Rockies. San Francisco has faced the Dodgers 11 times already. "It has been a different schedule," Bochy said.

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball

Matchup
Reds Overall
W/L 15-29
ATS 23-21
Runs For 4.2
Runs Against 5.0
Total 20-23-1
Reds Away
W/L 9-14
ATS 12-11
Runs For 4.3
Runs Against 4.8
Total 10-12-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
5-16
2:45 PM
at Giants W 6-3 W (1.5) O (8)
5-15
9:15 PM
at Giants L 5-3 L (1.5) T (8)
5-14
9:15 PM
at Giants L 10-7 L (1.5) O (8.5)
5-13
3:10 PM
at Dodgers W 5-3 W (1.5) O (7.5)
5-12
8:10 PM
at Dodgers W 5-3 W (1.5) U (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 5.2
Avg. Runs Against 4.8
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 3-1-1
Giants Overall
W/L 22-22
ATS 25-19
Runs For 4.1
Runs Against 4.7
Total 23-20-1
Giants Home
W/L 12-8
ATS 11-9
Runs For 5.0
Runs Against 5.0
Total 13-6-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
5-16
2:45 PM
Reds L 6-3 L (-1.5) O (8)
5-15
9:15 PM
Reds W 5-3 W (-1.5) T (8)
5-14
9:15 PM
Reds W 10-7 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
5-13
12:35 PM
at Pirates W 5-0 W (1.5) U (8.5)
5-12
6:05 PM
at Pirates L 6-5 W (1.5) O (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 5.6
Avg. Runs Against 4.4
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 3-1-1
Box Score
Reds
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
José Peraza (SS) 5120000.400.400.400
Scooter Gennett (2B) 4221001.500.5001.500
Joey Votto (1B) 3211111.333.500.333
Adam Duvall (LF) 4123000.500.5001.250
Scott Schebler (RF) 4000011.000.000.000
Tucker Barnhart (C) 4000000.000.000.000
Alex Blandino (SS) 4020020.500.500.500
Matt Harvey (SP) 2000011.000.000.000
Billy Hamilton (CF) 4000021.000.000.000
Wandy Peralta (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Jared Hughes (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Jesse Winker (RF) 1000000.000.000.000
Raisel Iglesias (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Matt Harvey (SP) 4.07330516.75
Wandy Peralta (RP) 2.02002100.00
Jared Hughes (RP) 2.02000200.00
Raisel Iglesias (RP) 1.01000200.00
Giants
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Gregor Blanco (LF) 3110012.333.333.667
Andrew McCutchen (RF) 4111123.250.400.500
Brandon Belt (1B) 5121013.400.4001.000
Evan Longoria (3B) 4030001.750.750.750
Pablo Sandoval (3B) 2001113.000.250.000
Nick Hundley (C) 4010012.250.250.250
Miguel Gomez (3B) 4010013.250.250.250
Kelby Tomlinson (2B) 4020010.500.500.750
Andrew Suarez (SP) 2000012.000.000.000
Austin Jackson (CF) 1000013.000.000.000
Gorkys Hernández (CF) 2000004.000.000.000
Cory Gearrin (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Jose Valdez (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Brandon Crawford (SS) 10100001.0001.0001.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Andrew Suarez (SP) 6.08541516.00
Cory Gearrin (RP) 1.01110119.00
Jose Valdez (RP) 2.00000100.00