BOS Boston Red Sox 19
Boston Red Sox Red Sox Overall (82-35)
ATS (69-48)
O/U (55-56-6)
August 10 2018
6:05 PM - MASN 2
Haze
Temp: 89 F
Wind: W 11 mph
BAL Baltimore Orioles 12
Baltimore Orioles Orioles Overall (35-81)
ATS (50-66)
O/U (51-60-5)
Final
Money Line Total: 9 Run Line ATS WIN - Pomeranz
967 Boston Red Sox -195 Over -110 (-1.5) -125 Cover: 5.5 LOSS - Castro
968 Baltimore Orioles +177 Under -110 (+1.5) +105 OVER: 31
Final
Money Line Total:
9
Spread ATS
BOS 967 -195 Over: -110 (-1.5) -125 Cover: 5.5
BAL 968 +177 Under: -110 (+1.5) +105 OVER: 31
123456789R H E
BOS30020635019 16 1
BAL04400201112 17 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
11:21 AM
BOS
-195
BAL
+177
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
9
-110
9
-110
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
9
-110
9
-110
8/10/2018
7:09 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
9
-115
9
-105
8/10/2018
2:00 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
9
-120
9
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
BOS
-180
BAL
+165
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
9
-120
9
EVEN
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
11:21 AM
BOS
-195
BAL
+177
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
8/10/2018
7:09 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
8/10/2018
2:00 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+175
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
BOS
-180
BAL
+165
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
11:21 AM
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
8/10/2018
7:09 AM
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
8/10/2018
2:00 AM
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
BOS(-1.5)
-125
BAL
+105
Total
Total
8/10/2018
11:21 AM
9
-110
9
-110
8/10/2018
8:18 AM
9
-110
9
-110
8/10/2018
7:09 AM
9
-115
9
-105
8/10/2018
2:00 AM
9
-120
9
EVEN
8/10/2018
7:12 PM
9
-120
9
EVEN
Recap

BALTIMORE (AP) — Xander Bogaerts and Andrew Benintendi each hit three-run homers, Brock Holt connected in a six-run sixth inning and the Boston Red Sox overpowered the Baltimore Orioles 19-12 on Friday night.

After hitting for the cycle one night earlier, Mookie Betts went 3 for 4 with two walks and three RBIs. The 19 runs were the most for Boston since a 22-run outburst against Seattle in August 2015.

The Red Sox have won 11 of 13 to open a nine-game lead over the second-place Yankees in the AL East.

Boston starter Nathan Eovaldi gave up eight runs, four earned, and 10 hits in 2 2/3 innings. Obtained on July 25 in a trade with Tampa Bay, the right-hander threw 15 scoreless innings over two starts for the Red Sox, but in this one he put Boston in an 8-3 hole against the team with the worst record in the majors.

By the sixth inning, the Red Sox had an 11-8 lead.

Holt started the sixth with a home run to make it 8-6. A sacrifice fly by Mitch Moreland was followed by three straight walks — the last two with the bases loaded — before Holt smacked a two-run single to center.

Orioles reliever Miguel Castro (2-7) walked three of the five batters he faced.

After the Orioles closed to 11-10 in the bottom half, Benintendi homered in the seventh.

Drew Pomeranz (2-5) got the win in his first relief appearance since 2016.

Chris Davis, Tim Beckham and Mark Trumbo homered for the Orioles, who are 2-11 against Boston this season

Boston's comeback overshadowed the big league debut of Baltimore center fielder Cedric Mullins, who had three hits, two RBIs and scored twice. He is the first player in Orioles history to have three hits in his first major league game.

The addition of Mullins pushed longtime Baltimore center fielder Adam Jones to right field. Undaunted by the switch, Jones had three hits two RBIs.

AUGUST HEAT

The Red Sox are smoking at the plate in August, averaging 9 runs per game and reaching double figures in half their eight games.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Red Sox: LHP Eduardo Rodriguez (right ankle sprain) threw effectively in a simulated game, with positive results. "Good movement, good location. His stuff was electric," manager Alex Cora said. ... Utility man Blake Swihart right hamstring) ran the bases and is close to coming off the DL. ... 2B Ian Kinsler (left hamstring) won't be ready to return until the end of next week at the earliest, Cora said.

Orioles: OF Craig Gentry (rib fracture) is "not too far away" from returning to the club, manager Buck Showalter said. He's been on the DL since late June.

UP NEXT

Red Sox: David Price (11-6, 3.93 ERA) will work the first game of a split doubleheader on Saturday. Cora has not named his starter for Game 2.

Orioles: Jimmy Yacabonis (0-0, 7.15 ERA) starts the opener, followed by Yefry Ramirez (1-4, 5.66 ERA).

___

More AP baseball: https://apnews.com/tag/MLBbaseball and https://twitter.com/AP_Sports

Matchup
Red Sox Overall
W/L 82-35
ATS 69-48
Runs For 5.5
Runs Against 3.8
Total 55-56-6
Red Sox Away
W/L 40-20
ATS 34-26
Runs For 5.3
Runs Against 3.8
Total 31-28-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:05 PM
at Orioles W 19-12 W (-1.5) O (9)
8-9
6:07 PM
at Blue Jays L 8-5 L (-1.5) O (9.5)
8-8
6:07 PM
at Blue Jays W 10-5 W (-1.5) O (9.5)
8-7
6:07 PM
at Blue Jays W 10-7 W (-1.5) O (9.5)
8-5
7:05 PM
Yankees W 5-4 L (-1.5) T (9)
Avg. Runs For 9.8
Avg. Runs Against 7.2
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 4-0-1
Orioles Overall
W/L 35-81
ATS 50-66
Runs For 4.0
Runs Against 5.4
Total 51-60-5
Orioles Home
W/L 20-36
ATS 25-31
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 5.1
Total 21-32-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
8-10
6:05 PM
Red Sox L 19-12 L (1.5) O (9)
8-9
6:10 PM
at Rays L 5-4 W (1.5) O (8)
8-8
6:10 PM
at Rays W 5-4 W (1.5) O (7.5)
8-7
6:10 PM
at Rays L 4-3 W (1.5) U (8)
8-5
2:05 PM
at Rangers W 9-6 W (1.5) O (10.5)
Avg. Runs For 6.6
Avg. Runs Against 7.6
ATS 4-1
Over/Under 4-1
Box Score
Red Sox
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Mookie Betts (RF) 4333200.750.8331.250
Andrew Benintendi (LF) 5313106.200.333.800
Mitch Moreland (1B) 5121013.400.333.600
J.D. Martínez (DH) 5222012.400.500.600
Xander Bogaerts (SS) 4214211.250.5001.000
Rafael Devers (3B) 5001112.000.167.000
Brock Holt (2B) 4333210.750.8331.500
Dan Butler (C) 4010014.250.250.250
Jackie Bradley Jr. (CF) 4431101.750.8001.500
Steve Pearce (LF) 1100000.000.500.000
Sandy León (C) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Nathan Eovaldi (SP) 2.2108420113.50
Brandon Workman (RP) 1.11000300.00
Drew Pomeranz (RP) 1.00001100.00
Heath Hembree (RP) 1.032210118.00
Ryan Brasier (RP) 1.00000200.00
Matt Barnes (RP) 1.01110219.00
Joe Kelly (RP) 1.02110209.00
Orioles
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Jonathan Villar (2B) 4012113.250.400.250
Tim Beckham (SS) 6122014.333.333.833
Adam Jones (RF) 5032000.600.600.600
Mark Trumbo (DH) 5231012.600.6001.200
Trey Mancini (LF) 5010023.200.200.400
Chris Davis (1B) 4222021.500.4001.250
Renato Núñez (3B) 3210210.333.600.333
Caleb Joseph (C) 5210023.200.200.200
Cedric Mullins (CF) 4332100.750.8001.250
Joey Rickard (RF) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Dylan Bundy (SP) 5.088743212.60
Miguel Castro (RP) 0.203330040.50
Donnie Hart (RP) 0.153310181.00
Evan Phillips (RP) 1.124410027.00
Tanner Scott (RP) 1.21111305.40
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+170
BOS
BAL
5
EVEN
5
-120
Money Line
Money Line
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
BOS
-190
BAL
+170
Run Line
Run Line
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
BOS
BAL
Total
Total
8/10/2018
8:27 AM
5
EVEN
5
-120