ARI Arizona Diamondbacks 4
Arizona Diamondbacks Diamondbacks Overall (78-70)
ATS (79-69)
O/U (66-76-6)
September 14 2018
7:10 PM - Sportsnet SW
Clear Sky
Temp: 76 F
Wind: NE 6 mph
HOU Houston Astros 2
Houston Astros Astros Overall (92-55)
ATS (73-74)
O/U (64-75-8)
Final
Money Line Total: 8 Run Line ATS WIN - Ziegler
927 Arizona Diamondbacks +165 Over -115 (+1.5) -135 Cover: 3.5 LOSS - Rondón
928 Houston Astros -180 Under -105 (-1.5) +115 UNDER: 6 SAVE - Hirano
Final
Money Line Total:
8
Spread ATS
ARI 927 +165 Over: -115 (+1.5) -135 Cover: 3.5
HOU 928 -180 Under: -105 (-1.5) +115 UNDER: 6
123456789R H E
ARI2000000204 10 0
HOU2000000002 5 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/15/2018
7:09 PM
HOU
-180
ARI
+165
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
6:39 PM
HOU
-185
ARI
+170
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
HOU
-195
ARI
+177
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
8:15 AM
HOU
-190
ARI
+175
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
8
-115
8
-105
Money Line
Money Line
9/15/2018
7:09 PM
HOU
-180
ARI
+165
9/14/2018
6:39 PM
HOU
-185
ARI
+170
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
HOU
-195
ARI
+177
9/14/2018
8:15 AM
HOU
-190
ARI
+175
Run Line
Run Line
9/15/2018
7:09 PM
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
9/14/2018
6:39 PM
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
9/14/2018
8:15 AM
HOU(-1.5)
+115
ARI
-135
Total
Total
9/15/2018
7:09 PM
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
6:39 PM
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
1:51 PM
8
-115
8
-105
9/14/2018
8:15 AM
8
-115
8
-105
Recap

Arizona Diamondbacks (77-70, third in NL West) vs. Houston Astros (92-54, first in AL West)

Houston; Friday, 8:10 p.m. Eastern

PROBABLE PITCHERS: Diamondbacks: Robbie Ray (5-2, 4.18 ERA, 1.36 WHIP, 136 strikeouts) Astros: Dallas Keuchel (11-10, 3.59 ERA, 1.27 WHIP, 138 strikeouts)

BOTTOM LINE: Houston and Arizona start a three-game series. The Astros head into the contest with a three and a half-game lead over the Athletics in the AL West. Houston has allowed just 2.7 runs per game in Keuchel's starts on the year. The Diamondbacks enter the contest after going 3-7 in their last 10 outings. The Arizona pitching staff averages 8.9 strikeouts per nine innings, led by Jake Diekman's 13.5. In their last meeting on May 6, Matt Koch earned the win in a 3-1 victory for the Diamondbacks.

TOP PERFORMERS: Paul Goldschmidt has 33 home runs and a team-leading 83 RBIs in 145 games for the Diamondbacks. A.J. Pollock has 10 hits and is batting .303 over his past 10 games for Arizona. Alex Bregman has 30 home runs and 100 RBIs this season for the Astros. Tyler White has 10 hits and is batting .286 over his past 10 games for Houston.

LAST 10 GAMES: Diamondbacks: 3-7, .232 batting average, 5.94 ERA, outscored by 18 runs. Astros: 9-1, .252 batting average, 2.71 ERA, outscored opponents by 23 runs.

___

The Associated Press created this story using technology provided by HERO Sports, and data from Sportradar.

Matchup
Diamondbacks Overall
W/L 78-70
ATS 79-69
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 3.9
Total 66-76-6
Diamondbacks Away
W/L 41-35
ATS 46-30
Runs For 4.2
Runs Against 3.8
Total 34-39-3
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
7:10 PM
at Astros W 4-2 W (1.5) U (8)
9-13
2:10 PM
at Rockies L 10-3 L (1.5) O (9.5)
9-12
7:40 PM
at Rockies L 5-4 L (-1.5) U (9.5)
9-11
7:40 PM
at Rockies W 6-3 W (-1.5) U (10.5)
9-10
7:40 PM
at Rockies L 13-2 L (1.5) O (10)
Avg. Runs For 3.8
Avg. Runs Against 6.6
ATS 2-3
Over/Under 2-3
Astros Overall
W/L 92-55
ATS 73-74
Runs For 4.9
Runs Against 3.3
Total 64-75-8
Astros Home
W/L 40-33
ATS 29-44
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 3.5
Total 32-40-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
9-14
7:10 PM
Diamondbacks L 4-2 L (-1.5) U (8)
9-12
12:10 PM
at Tigers W 5-4 L (-1.5) O (8)
9-11
5:40 PM
at Tigers W 5-4 L (-1.5) T (9)
9-10
5:10 PM
at Tigers W 3-2 L (-1.5) U (8.5)
9-9
7:05 PM
at Red Sox L 6-5 W (1.5) O (8.5)
Avg. Runs For 4.0
Avg. Runs Against 4.0
ATS 1-4
Over/Under 2-2-1
Vsin ExclusiveExclusive Info
Vsin Exclusive
Exclusive
Information

 

Please login to view VSiN Exclusive Information. If you are not a subscriber, please sign up today!

If your account has expired, please renew your subscription here.

Box Score
Diamondbacks
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
A.J. Pollock (CF) 5021012.400.400.400
Eduardo Escobar (3B) 3100211.000.400.000
Paul Goldschmidt (1B) 5120000.400.400.800
David Peralta (LF) 5032022.600.600.600
Christian Walker (1B) 3000012.000.000.000
Steven Souza Jr. (RF) 3000110.000.250.000
Nick Ahmed (SS) 3120102.667.7501.333
Ketel Marte (2B) 4000013.000.000.000
Jeff Mathis (C) 2000111.000.333.000
Daniel Descalso (3B) 2000013.000.000.000
Jon Jay (RF) 11110001.0001.0003.000
J.R. Murphy (C) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Robbie Ray (SP) 5.12223603.38
Archie Bradley (RP) 1.11001100.00
Brad Ziegler (RP) 1.11001100.00
Yoshihisa Hirano (RP) 1.01001000.00
Astros
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
George Springer (CF) 4110032.250.250.250
José Altuve (2B) 2100100.000.500.000
Alex Bregman (3B) 3000101.000.250.000
Yuli Gurriel (1B) 3011111.333.500.333
Carlos Correa (SS) 3010103.333.500.333
Tyler White (1B) 3010012.333.333.667
Marwin González (LF) 4010002.250.250.250
Martin Maldonado (C) 2000010.000.000.000
Josh Reddick (RF) 3000112.000.250.000
Jake Marisnick (CF) 0000000.000.000.000
Tony Kemp (LF) 1000011.000.000.000
Brian McCann (C) 0000100.0001.000.000
Evan Gattis (DH) 1000002.000.000.000
J.D. Davis (3B) 1000001.000.000.000
Max Stassi (C) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Dallas Keuchel (SP) 6.05224503.00
Joe Smith (RP) 0.11001000.00
Tony Sipp (RP) 0.10000100.00
Héctor Rondón (RP) 1.132202013.50
Will Harris (RP) 1.01000100.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
9/14/2018
6:36 PM
HOU
-175
ARI
+155
HOU
ARI
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
HOU
-190
ARI
+170
HOU
ARI
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
Money Line
Money Line
9/14/2018
6:36 PM
HOU
-175
ARI
+155
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
HOU
-190
ARI
+170
Run Line
Run Line
9/14/2018
6:36 PM
HOU
ARI
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
HOU
ARI
Total
Total
9/14/2018
6:36 PM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115
9/14/2018
8:39 AM
4.5
-105
4.5
-115