ARI Arizona Diamondbacks 2
Arizona Diamondbacks Diamondbacks Overall (51-42)
ATS (50-43)
O/U (44-44-5)
July 11 2018
7:40 PM - Sportsnet RM
Clear Sky
Temp: 63 F
Wind: SSW 4 mph
COL Colorado Rockies 19
Colorado Rockies Rockies Overall (47-45)
ATS (46-46)
O/U (41-44-7)
Final
Money Line Total: 12 Run Line ATS WIN - Marquez
909 Arizona Diamondbacks +122 Over -125 (+1.5) -150 OVER: 21 LOSS - Miller
910 Colorado Rockies -132 Under +105 (-1.5) +130 Cover: 15.5
Final
Money Line Total:
12
Spread ATS
ARI 909 +122 Over: -125 (+1.5) -150 OVER: 21
COL 910 -132 Under: +105 (-1.5) +130 Cover: 15.5
123456789R H E
ARI1000010002 6 0
COL54361000X19 19 0
Line Movement
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
7/12/2018
7:33 PM
COL
-132
ARI
+122
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
12
-125
12
+105
7/12/2018
7:30 PM
COL
-135
ARI
+125
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
12
-125
12
+105
7/12/2018
7:18 PM
COL
-133
ARI
+123
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
12
-125
12
+105
7/11/2018
5:24 PM
COL
-133
ARI
+123
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
12
-120
12
EVEN
7/11/2018
5:06 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
12
-120
12
EVEN
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
12
-110
12
-110
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
11.5
-125
11.5
+105
7/11/2018
2:51 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
11:51 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
11.5
-125
11.5
+105
7/11/2018
7:15 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
7:06 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+135
ARI
-155
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
10:36 PM
COL
-135
ARI
+125
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
11.5
-120
11.5
EVEN
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
Money Line
Money Line
7/12/2018
7:33 PM
COL
-132
ARI
+122
7/12/2018
7:30 PM
COL
-135
ARI
+125
7/12/2018
7:18 PM
COL
-133
ARI
+123
7/11/2018
5:24 PM
COL
-133
ARI
+123
7/11/2018
5:06 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
2:51 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
11:51 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
7:15 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
7:06 AM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
7/11/2018
10:36 PM
COL
-135
ARI
+125
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
COL
-130
ARI
+120
Run Line
Run Line
7/12/2018
7:33 PM
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
7/12/2018
7:30 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/12/2018
7:18 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
5:24 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
5:06 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
7/11/2018
2:51 PM
COL(-1.5)
+130
ARI
-150
7/11/2018
11:51 AM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
7:15 AM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
7:06 AM
COL(-1.5)
+135
ARI
-155
7/11/2018
10:36 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
COL(-1.5)
+140
ARI
-160
Total
Total
7/12/2018
7:33 PM
12
-125
12
+105
7/12/2018
7:30 PM
12
-125
12
+105
7/12/2018
7:18 PM
12
-125
12
+105
7/11/2018
5:24 PM
12
-120
12
EVEN
7/11/2018
5:06 PM
12
-120
12
EVEN
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
12
-110
12
-110
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
11.5
-125
11.5
+105
7/11/2018
2:51 PM
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
11:51 AM
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
11.5
-125
11.5
+105
7/11/2018
7:15 AM
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
7:06 AM
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
7/11/2018
10:36 PM
11.5
-120
11.5
EVEN
7/11/2018
7:21 PM
11.5
-115
11.5
-105
Recap

DENVER (AP) — Carlos Gonzalez hit two homers, starter German Marquez also went deep for one of Colorado's five home runs as the Rockies routed the Arizona Diamondbacks 19-2 on Wednesday night.

Gonzalez drove in six runs in Colorado's big offensive night that pounded Arizona's staff. Starter Shelby Miller (0-4) allowed five runs before leaving after the first with right elbow tightness. With the game out of hand, the Diamondbacks turned to second baseman Daniel Descalso and catcher Alex Avila to pitch. Descalso tossed 2 2/3 innings in his fifth relief appearance. Avila threw two scoreless innings in his first time pitching.

Colorado scored seven runs off Jorge De La Rosa and four more off Yoshihisa Hirano to bring on Descalso in the fourth. He had retired the first nine batters he faced his career but Nolan Arenado greeted him with an RBI single and Gonzalez followed with a two-run homer. Descalso was the first position player in franchise history to pitch more than one inning. Avila became the second.

Charlie Blackmon and Ian Desmond also homered as Colorado ended a nine-game home losing streak to the Diamondbacks.

Marquez (8-8), who pitched six innings, hit his first career home run off Descalaso that made it 19-1. The 19 runs were the most this season for Colorado and one short of the franchise best.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Diamondbacks: Reliever TJ McFarland left the game in the fourth inning with neck tightness. ... Manager Torey Lovullo said OF Jarrod Dyson (right groin strain) is dealing with the break up of scar tissue related to his 2017 hernia surgery and said the team will keep him off his feet until after the break.

Rockies: RHP Bryan Shaw was activated from the 10-day DL and LHP Jerry Vasto optioned to Triple-A Albuquerque. Shaw pitched a scoreless ninth inning in his first appearance since June 23rd.

SALAS RELEASED

The Diamondbacks released RHP Fernando Salas a few days after designating him for assignment.

UP NEXT

Diamondbacks RHP Shelby Miller (0-3, 9.00) makes his fourth start Wednesday since returning from Tommy John surgery. He will face Colorado RHP German Marquez (7-8, 4.92), who is 2-0 with a 1.29 ERA with 14 strikeouts and no walks in his last two starts.

Matchup
Diamondbacks Overall
W/L 51-42
ATS 50-43
Runs For 4.5
Runs Against 3.9
Total 44-44-5
Diamondbacks Away
W/L 25-19
ATS 26-18
Runs For 4.4
Runs Against 4.0
Total 24-18-2
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
7-11
7:40 PM
at Rockies L 19-2 L (1.5) O (12)
7-10
7:40 PM
at Rockies W 5-3 W (1.5) U (11)
7-8
3:10 PM
Padres L 4-3 L (-1.5) U (7.5)
7-7
9:10 PM
Padres W 20-5 W (-1.5) O (8.5)
7-6
8:40 PM
Padres W 3-1 W (-1.5) U (8)
Avg. Runs For 6.6
Avg. Runs Against 6.4
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-3
Rockies Overall
W/L 47-45
ATS 46-46
Runs For 4.8
Runs Against 5.0
Total 41-44-7
Rockies Home
W/L 19-23
ATS 15-27
Runs For 5.5
Runs Against 6.0
Total 19-22-1
Last 5 Games
Date Opponent Result ATS O/U
7-11
7:40 PM
Diamondbacks W 19-2 W (-1.5) O (12)
7-10
7:40 PM
Diamondbacks L 5-3 L (-1.5) U (11)
7-8
3:10 PM
at Mariners L 6-4 L (1.5) O (8.5)
7-7
3:10 PM
at Mariners W 5-1 W (1.5) U (7.5)
7-6
9:10 PM
at Mariners W 7-1 W (1.5) T (8)
Avg. Runs For 7.6
Avg. Runs Against 3.0
ATS 3-2
Over/Under 2-2-1
Box Score
Diamondbacks
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Jon Jay (RF) 4000011.000.000.000
Paul Goldschmidt (1B) 2111000.500.5002.000
Jake Lamb (3B) 4120010.500.500.500
A.J. Pollock (CF) 3010021.333.333.333
David Peralta (LF) 4011001.250.250.250
Ketel Marte (2B) 3000110.000.250.000
Daniel Descalso (3B) 3010112.333.500.333
Álex Ávila (C) 3000112.000.250.000
Shelby Miller (SP) 0000000.000.000.000
Robbie Ray (SP) 1000011.000.000.000
Jorge De La Rosa (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
T.J. McFarland (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Yoshihisa Hirano (RP) 0000000.000.000.000
Chris Owings (RF) 2000011.000.000.000
J.R. Murphy (C) 2000010.000.000.000
Jeff Mathis (C) 1000001.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Daniel Descalso (3B) 2.243311210.13
Álex Ávila (C) 2.01000000.00
Shelby Miller (SP) 1.045521145.00
Jorge De La Rosa (RP) 1.257732237.80
T.J. McFarland (RP) 0.11000000.00
Yoshihisa Hirano (RP) 0.1444000108.00
Rockies
BatterABRunsHitsRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
DJ LeMahieu (2B) 5430101.600.6671.000
Charlie Blackmon (CF) 34331001.0001.0002.000
Nolan Arenado (3B) 3122100.667.750.667
Carlos González (RF) 5426004.400.4001.600
Trevor Story (SS) 4120012.500.500.750
Gerardo Parra (LF) 4100125.000.200.000
Ian Desmond (1B) 5135000.600.6001.200
Tony Wolters (C) 4110112.250.400.750
German Marquez (SP) 4222001.500.5001.250
Raimel Tapia (LF) 2010000.500.5001.000
Pat Valaika (2B) 2000001.000.000.000
Tom Murphy (C) 0000100.0001.000.000
Noel Cuevas (RF) 1000001.000.000.000
Yency Almonte (RP) 1000000.000.000.000
Bryan Shaw (RP) 0000000.000.000.000

PitcherIPHRERBBSOHRERA
German Marquez (SP) 6.05222813.00
Yency Almonte (RP) 2.01000000.00
Bryan Shaw (RP) 1.00001200.00
First 5 Innings
Green = RECENT CHANGE Yellow = PREVIOUS LINE CHANGE
Date & Time Money Line Spread Over/Under
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
6.5
-135
6.5
+115
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
6.5
-125
6.5
+105
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
6.5
-115
6.5
-105
7/11/2018
10:15 AM
6.5
-110
6.5
-110
7/11/2018
10:09 AM
6.5
-105
6.5
-115
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
6.5
-110
6.5
-110
Money Line
Money Line
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
7/11/2018
10:15 AM
7/11/2018
10:09 AM
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
Run Line
Run Line
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
7/11/2018
10:15 AM
7/11/2018
10:09 AM
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
Total
Total
7/11/2018
4:18 PM
6.5
-135
6.5
+115
7/11/2018
3:06 PM
6.5
-125
6.5
+105
7/11/2018
11:39 AM
6.5
-115
6.5
-105
7/11/2018
10:15 AM
6.5
-110
6.5
-110
7/11/2018
10:09 AM
6.5
-105
6.5
-115
7/11/2018
8:48 AM
6.5
-110
6.5
-110